New Balance vs Nike sizing

A New Balance men’s US 9 is made for a foot up to 27.0 cm; a Nike US 9, up to 26.2 cm, 8 mm shorter.

By their charts, New Balance runs larger: its men’s sizes are made for feet about 8 mm longer than Nike’s (the gap grows from 3 mm at US 6 to 13 mm at US 12.5); for the same foot they never give the same men’s size, and New Balance’s is up to 1½ sizes lower.

Men’s: the same foot in New Balance and Nike

They differ most for a 28.0 cm foot: New Balance gives US 10, Nike US 11.5, 1.5 sizes apart.

Foot lengthNew BalanceNike
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6US 6.5
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 6.5US 7
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 7US 7.5
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 7.5US 8.5
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 8US 9
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 8.5US 9.5
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 9US 10
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 9.5US 10.5
28.0 cm 11.02 inUS 10US 11.5
28.5 cm 11.22 inUS 10.5US 12
29.0 cm 11.42 inUS 11US 12.5
29.5 cm 11.61 inUS 11.5US 13
30.0 cm 11.81 inUS 12US 13.5
The foot each men’s US size is made for
USNew BalanceNikeNike − New Balance
3.521.5 cm21.6 cm+1.0 mm
422.0 cm22.0 cm0 mm
4.522.5 cm22.4 cm−1.0 mm
523.0 cm22.9 cm−1.0 mm
5.523.5 cm23.3 cm−2.0 mm
624.0 cm23.7 cm−3.0 mm
6.524.5 cm24.1 cm−4.0 mm
725.0 cm24.5 cm−5.0 mm
7.525.5 cm25.0 cm−5.0 mm
826.0 cm25.4 cm−6.0 mm
8.526.5 cm25.8 cm−7.0 mm
927.0 cm26.2 cm−8.0 mm
9.527.5 cm26.7 cm−8.0 mm
1028.0 cm27.1 cm−9.0 mm
10.528.5 cm27.5 cm−10.0 mm
1129.0 cm27.9 cm−11.0 mm
11.529.5 cm28.3 cm−12.0 mm
1230.0 cm28.8 cm−12.0 mm
12.530.5 cm29.2 cm−13.0 mm
1331.0 cm29.6 cm−14.0 mm
13.531.5 cm30.0 cm−15.0 mm
1432.0 cm30.5 cm−15.0 mm
1533.0 cm31.3 cm−17.0 mm
1634.0 cm32.2 cm−18.0 mm
1735.0 cm33.0 cm−20.0 mm
1836.0 cm33.9 cm−21.0 mm
1937.0 cm34.7 cm−23.0 mm
2038.0 cm35.5 cm−25.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 24.0–30.0 cm, New Balance’s are about 8 mm longer on average.

Women’s: the same foot in New Balance and Nike

By their charts, New Balance runs larger: its women’s sizes are made for feet about 4 mm longer than Nike’s; for the same foot they give the same women’s size once out of 12 (2 more sit within 1 mm of a size line), and New Balance’s is up to a size lower.

They differ most for a 25.5 cm foot: New Balance gives US 8.5, Nike US 9.5, a size apart.

Foot lengthNew BalanceNike
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 5US 5
22.5 cm 8.86 inUS 5.5US 6
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 6US 6.5
23.5 cm 9.25 inUS 6.5US 7
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 7US 7.5
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 7.5US 8
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 8US 8.5
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 8.5US 9.5
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 9US 10
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 9.5US 10.5
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 10US 11
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 10.5US 11.5
The foot each women’s US size is made for
USNew BalanceNikeNike − New Balance
3.520.5 cm20.8 cm+3.0 mm
421.0 cm21.2 cm+2.0 mm
4.521.5 cm21.6 cm+1.0 mm
522.0 cm22.0 cm0 mm
5.522.5 cm22.4 cm−1.0 mm
623.0 cm22.9 cm−1.0 mm
6.523.5 cm23.3 cm−2.0 mm
724.0 cm23.7 cm−3.0 mm
7.524.5 cm24.1 cm−4.0 mm
825.0 cm24.5 cm−5.0 mm
8.525.5 cm25.0 cm−5.0 mm
926.0 cm25.4 cm−6.0 mm
9.526.5 cm25.8 cm−7.0 mm
1027.0 cm26.2 cm−8.0 mm
10.527.5 cm26.7 cm−8.0 mm
1128.0 cm27.1 cm−9.0 mm
11.528.5 cm27.5 cm−10.0 mm
1229.0 cm27.9 cm−11.0 mm
12.529.5 cm28.3 cm−12.0 mm
1330.0 cm28.8 cm−12.0 mm
13.530.5 cm29.2 cm−13.0 mm
1431.0 cm29.6 cm−14.0 mm
1532.0 cm30.5 cm−15.0 mm
1632.5 cm31.3 cm−12.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 22.0–27.5 cm, New Balance’s are about 4 mm longer on average.

Kids’: the same foot in New Balance and Nike

By their charts, Nike runs larger: its kids’ sizes are made for feet about 6 mm longer than New Balance’s; for the same foot they give the same kids’ size 4 times out of 15.

They differ most for a 20.0 cm foot: New Balance gives US 2Y, Nike US 1Y, a size apart. K and T kids’ sizes are C sizes; plain kids’ numbers are C or Y by the chart’s order.

Foot lengthNew BalanceNike
10.0 cm 3.94 inUS 2.5CUS 2C
11.0 cm 4.33 inUS 4CUS 4C
12.0 cm 4.72 inUS 5CUS 5C
13.0 cm 5.12 inUS 6.5CUS 6C
14.0 cm 5.51 inUS 7.5CUS 7C
15.0 cm 5.91 inUS 8.5CUS 8C
16.0 cm 6.30 inUS 10CUS 10C
17.0 cm 6.69 inUS 11CUS 10.5C
18.0 cm 7.09 inUS 12.5CUS 12C
19.0 cm 7.48 inUS 13.5CUS 13C
20.0 cm 7.87 inUS 2YUS 1Y
21.0 cm 8.27 inUS 3YUS 2.5Y
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 4YUS 3.5Y
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 5YUS 5Y
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6YUS 6.5Y
The foot each kids’ US size is made for
USNew BalanceNikeNike − New Balance
1C8.5 cm9.1 cm+6.0 mm
2C9.5 cm10.0 cm+5.0 mm
3C10.0 cm10.8 cm+8.0 mm
4C11.0 cm11.6 cm+6.0 mm
5C12.0 cm12.5 cm+5.0 mm
6C12.5 cm13.3 cm+8.0 mm
7C13.5 cm14.2 cm+7.0 mm
8C14.5 cm15.0 cm+5.0 mm
9C15.0 cm15.9 cm+9.0 mm
10C16.0 cm16.7 cm+7.0 mm
10.5C16.5 cm17.1 cm+6.4 mm
11C17.0 cm17.6 cm+6.2 mm
11.5C17.5 cm17.9 cm+4.4 mm
12C17.5 cm18.4 cm+9.1 mm
12.5C18.0 cm18.9 cm+8.9 mm
13C18.5 cm19.2 cm+7.1 mm
13.5C19.0 cm19.7 cm+6.8 mm
1Y19.0 cm20.1 cm+11.0 mm
1.5Y19.5 cm20.5 cm+10.0 mm
2Y20.0 cm20.9 cm+9.0 mm
2.5Y20.5 cm21.4 cm+9.0 mm
3Y21.0 cm21.8 cm+8.0 mm
3.5Y21.5 cm22.2 cm+7.0 mm
4Y22.0 cm22.4 cm+4.0 mm
4.5Y22.5 cm22.7 cm+2.0 mm
5Y23.0 cm23.2 cm+2.0 mm
5.5Y23.5 cm23.5 cm0 mm
6Y24.0 cm23.8 cm−2.0 mm
6.5Y24.5 cm24.3 cm−2.0 mm
7Y25.0 cm24.6 cm−4.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 10.0–24.0 cm, Nike’s are about 6 mm longer on average.

New Balance and Nike charts side by side

Nike makes men’s sizes up to US 22, New Balance up to 20; Nike’s women’s sizes go up to US 22.5, New Balance’s to 16.

On the chartsNew BalanceNike
Men’s US sizes2.5–203.5–22
Women’s US sizes3–163.5–22.5
Men’s and women’sseparate chartsseparate charts
Kids’ sizes0C–7Y1C–7Y
EU sizesin halves (42.5)in halves (42.5)
Sizes with a foot length95 of 95142 of 153

Shoe charts only (not socks or boots), as each brand prints them; a unisex chart counts as men’s, with the women’s sizes it prints beside them.

Your size in both, and every other brand

Type your foot length: the result lists New Balance, Nike and every brand we have, each from its own chart.

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

From each brand’s own charts: New Balance, Nike (men’s), Nike (women’s), Nike (kids’); checked 2026-10-23. Each foot is sized as our calculator does: the first size whose foot length on the brand’s chart covers it, shown as the brand prints it (its own label where it prints no US size). This compares the brands’ charts by length only, not width or how a particular model fits. Not affiliated with either brand.