New Balance vs Vans sizing

A New Balance men’s US 9 is made for a foot up to 27.0 cm; a Vans US 9, up to 27.0 cm, the same.

By their charts, New Balance and Vans size alike: for the same foot they give the same men’s size 12 times out of 12.

Men’s: the same foot in New Balance and Vans

Foot lengthNew BalanceVans
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6EU 38
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 6.5US 6.5
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 7US 7
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 7.5US 7.5
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 8US 8
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 8.5US 8.5
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 9US 9
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 9.5US 9.5
28.0 cm 11.02 inUS 10US 10
28.5 cm 11.22 inUS 10.5US 10.5
29.0 cm 11.42 inUS 11US 11
29.5 cm 11.61 inUS 11.5US 11.5
30.0 cm 11.81 inUS 12US 12
The foot each men’s US size is made for
USNew BalanceVansVans − New Balance
6.524.5 cm24.5 cm0 mm
725.0 cm25.0 cm0 mm
7.525.5 cm25.5 cm0 mm
826.0 cm26.0 cm0 mm
8.526.5 cm26.5 cm0 mm
927.0 cm27.0 cm0 mm
9.527.5 cm27.5 cm0 mm
1028.0 cm28.0 cm0 mm
10.528.5 cm28.5 cm0 mm
1129.0 cm29.0 cm0 mm
11.529.5 cm29.5 cm0 mm
1230.0 cm30.0 cm0 mm
1331.0 cm31.0 cm0 mm
1432.0 cm32.0 cm0 mm
1533.0 cm33.0 cm0 mm
1634.0 cm34.0 cm0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 24.0–30.0 cm, within 2.5 mm on average: the same length.

Women’s: the same foot in New Balance and Vans

By their charts, New Balance runs larger: its women’s sizes are made for feet about 5 mm longer than Vans’; for the same foot they never give the same women’s size, and New Balance’s is up to a half size lower.

They differ most for a 22.0 cm foot: New Balance gives US 5, Vans US 5.5, half a size apart.

Foot lengthNew BalanceVans
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 5US 5.5
22.5 cm 8.86 inUS 5.5US 6
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 6US 6.5
23.5 cm 9.25 inUS 6.5US 7
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 7US 7.5
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 7.5US 8
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 8US 8.5
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 8.5US 9
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 9US 9.5
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 9.5US 10
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 10US 10.5
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 10.5US 11
The foot each women’s US size is made for
USNew BalanceVansVans − New Balance
522.0 cm21.5 cm−5.0 mm
5.522.5 cm22.0 cm−5.0 mm
623.0 cm22.5 cm−5.0 mm
6.523.5 cm23.0 cm−5.0 mm
724.0 cm23.5 cm−5.0 mm
7.524.5 cm24.0 cm−5.0 mm
825.0 cm24.5 cm−5.0 mm
8.525.5 cm25.0 cm−5.0 mm
926.0 cm25.5 cm−5.0 mm
9.526.5 cm26.0 cm−5.0 mm
1027.0 cm26.5 cm−5.0 mm
10.527.5 cm27.0 cm−5.0 mm
1128.0 cm27.5 cm−5.0 mm
11.528.5 cm28.0 cm−5.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 22.0–27.5 cm, New Balance’s are about 5 mm longer on average.

Kids’: the same foot in New Balance and Vans

By their charts, New Balance and Vans size alike (New Balance’s sizes are about 2 mm longer): for the same foot they give the same kids’ size 7 times out of 15.

They differ most for a 10.0 cm foot: New Balance gives US 2.5C, Vans US 3C, half a size apart. K and T kids’ sizes are C sizes; plain kids’ numbers are C or Y by the chart’s order.

Foot lengthNew BalanceVans
10.0 cm 3.94 inUS 2.5CUS 3C
11.0 cm 4.33 inUS 4CUS 4.5C
12.0 cm 4.72 inUS 5CUS 5.5C
13.0 cm 5.12 inUS 6.5CUS 7C
14.0 cm 5.51 inUS 7.5CUS 8C
15.0 cm 5.91 inUS 8.5CUS 9C
16.0 cm 6.30 inUS 10CUS 10C
17.0 cm 6.69 inUS 11CUS 11.5C
18.0 cm 7.09 inUS 12.5CUS 12.5C
19.0 cm 7.48 inUS 13.5CUS 1Y
20.0 cm 7.87 inUS 2YUS 2Y
21.0 cm 8.27 inUS 3YUS 3Y
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 4YUS 4Y
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 5YUS 5Y
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6YUS 6Y
The foot each kids’ US size is made for
USNew BalanceVansVans − New Balance
1C8.5 cm8.5 cm0 mm
2C9.5 cm9.0 cm−5.0 mm
2.5C10.0 cm9.5 cm−5.0 mm
3C10.0 cm10.0 cm0 mm
3.5C10.5 cm10.5 cm0 mm
4C11.0 cm10.5 cm−5.0 mm
4.5C11.5 cm11.0 cm−5.0 mm
5C12.0 cm11.5 cm−5.0 mm
5.5C12.0 cm12.0 cm0 mm
6C12.5 cm12.0 cm−5.0 mm
6.5C13.0 cm12.5 cm−5.0 mm
7C13.5 cm13.0 cm−5.0 mm
7.5C14.0 cm13.5 cm−5.0 mm
8C14.5 cm14.0 cm−5.0 mm
8.5C15.0 cm14.5 cm−5.0 mm
9C15.0 cm15.0 cm0 mm
9.5C15.5 cm15.5 cm0 mm
10C16.0 cm16.0 cm0 mm
10.5C16.5 cm16.5 cm0 mm
11C17.0 cm16.5 cm−5.0 mm
11.5C17.5 cm17.0 cm−5.0 mm
12C17.5 cm17.5 cm0 mm
12.5C18.0 cm18.0 cm0 mm
13C18.5 cm18.5 cm0 mm
13.5C19.0 cm18.5 cm−5.0 mm
1Y19.0 cm19.0 cm0 mm
1.5Y19.5 cm19.5 cm0 mm
2Y20.0 cm20.0 cm0 mm
2.5Y20.5 cm20.5 cm0 mm
3Y21.0 cm21.0 cm0 mm
3.5Y21.5 cm21.5 cm0 mm
4Y22.0 cm22.0 cm0 mm
4.5Y22.5 cm22.5 cm0 mm
5Y23.0 cm23.0 cm0 mm
5.5Y23.5 cm23.5 cm0 mm
6Y24.0 cm24.0 cm0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 10.0–24.0 cm, within 2.5 mm on average: the same length.

New Balance and Vans charts side by side

New Balance makes men’s sizes up to US 20, Vans up to 16; New Balance’s women’s sizes go up to US 16, Vans’ to 11.5; Vans prints one unisex chart for men and women, with the women’s size 1.5 above the men’s, where New Balance has separate men’s and women’s charts.

On the chartsNew BalanceVans
Men’s US sizes2.5–206.5–16
Women’s US sizes3–165–11.5
Men’s and women’sseparate chartsone unisex chart
Kids’ sizes0C–7Y1C–6Y
EU sizesin halves (42.5)in halves (42.5)
Sizes with a foot length95 of 9563 of 63

Shoe charts only (not socks or boots), as each brand prints them; a unisex chart counts as men’s, with the women’s sizes it prints beside them.

Your size in both, and every other brand

Type your foot length: the result lists New Balance, Vans and every brand we have, each from its own chart.

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

From each brand’s own charts: New Balance, Vans (men’s and women’s), Vans (kids’); checked 2026-10-23. Each foot is sized as our calculator does: the first size whose foot length on the brand’s chart covers it, shown as the brand prints it (its own label where it prints no US size). This compares the brands’ charts by length only, not width or how a particular model fits. Not affiliated with either brand.