HOKA vs Saucony sizing

A HOKA men’s US 9 is made for a foot up to 26.4 cm; a Saucony US 9, up to 27.0 cm, 6 mm longer.

By their charts, Saucony runs larger: its men’s sizes are made for feet about 6 mm longer than HOKA’s; for the same foot they never give the same men’s size, and Saucony’s is up to a size lower.

Men’s: the same foot in HOKA and Saucony

They differ most for a 24.0 cm foot: HOKA gives US 6.5, Saucony US 5.5, a size apart.

Foot lengthHOKASaucony
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6.5US 5.5
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 7US 6.5
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 7.5US 7
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 8US 7.5
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 8.5US 8
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 9.5US 8.5
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 10US 9.5
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 10.5US 10
28.0 cm 11.02 inUS 11US 10.5
28.5 cm 11.22 inUS 11.5US 11
29.0 cm 11.42 inUS 12.5US 11.5
29.5 cm 11.61 inUS 13US 12
30.0 cm 11.81 inUS 13.5US 13
The foot each men’s US size is made for
USHOKASauconySaucony − HOKA
523.0 cm23.8 cm+7.9 mm
5.523.4 cm24.1 cm+7.1 mm
623.9 cm24.45 cm+5.6 mm
6.524.3 cm24.8 cm+4.7 mm
724.7 cm25.4 cm+7.1 mm
7.525.1 cm25.7 cm+6.4 mm
825.6 cm26.0 cm+4.3 mm
8.526.0 cm26.7 cm+6.7 mm
926.4 cm27.0 cm+6.0 mm
9.526.8 cm27.3 cm+5.2 mm
1027.2 cm27.9 cm+7.5 mm
10.527.7 cm28.3 cm+5.6 mm
1128.1 cm28.6 cm+4.8 mm
11.528.5 cm29.2 cm+7.1 mm
1228.9 cm29.5 cm+6.4 mm
12.529.4 cm29.8 cm+4.3 mm
1329.8 cm30.5 cm+6.7 mm
13.530.2 cm30.8 cm+6.0 mm
1430.6 cm31.1 cm+5.1 mm
14.531.1 cm31.75 cm+6.4 mm
1531.5 cm32.1 cm+5.6 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 24.0–30.0 cm, Saucony’s are about 6 mm longer on average.

Women’s: the same foot in HOKA and Saucony

By their charts, Saucony runs larger: its women’s sizes are made for feet about 4 mm longer than HOKA’s; for the same foot they give the same women’s size 3 times out of 12 (one more foot sits within 1 mm of a size line), and Saucony’s is up to a half size lower.

They differ most for a 22.0 cm foot: HOKA gives US 5.5, Saucony US 5, half a size apart.

Foot lengthHOKASaucony
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 5.5US 5
22.5 cm 8.86 inUS 6US 5.5
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 6.5US 6
23.5 cm 9.25 inUS 7US 6.5
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 7.5US 7
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 8.5US 8
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 8.5US 8.5
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 9.5US 9
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 10US 9.5
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 10.5US 10
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 11US 11
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 11.5US 11.5
The foot each women’s US size is made for
USHOKASauconySaucony − HOKA
522.0 cm22.2 cm+2.3 mm
5.522.4 cm22.9 cm+4.8 mm
622.9 cm23.2 cm+2.8 mm
6.523.3 cm23.8 cm+5.1 mm
723.7 cm24.1 cm+4.4 mm
7.524.1 cm24.45 cm+3.6 mm
824.5 cm24.8 cm+2.7 mm
8.525.0 cm25.4 cm+4.0 mm
925.4 cm25.7 cm+3.2 mm
9.525.8 cm26.0 cm+2.3 mm
1026.2 cm26.7 cm+4.8 mm
10.526.7 cm27.0 cm+2.8 mm
1127.1 cm27.3 cm+2.0 mm
11.527.5 cm27.9 cm+4.4 mm
1227.9 cm28.3 cm+3.6 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 22.0–27.5 cm, Saucony’s are about 4 mm longer on average.

Kids’: the same foot in HOKA and Saucony

By their charts, Saucony runs larger: its kids’ sizes are made for feet about 11 mm longer than HOKA’s; for the same foot they never give the same kids’ size, and Saucony’s is up to a size lower.

They differ most for a 22.0 cm foot: HOKA gives US 3.5Y, Saucony US 2.5Y, a size apart. K and T kids’ sizes are C sizes; plain kids’ numbers are C or Y by the chart’s order.

Foot lengthHOKASaucony
10.0 cm 3.94 in——
11.0 cm 4.33 in——
12.0 cm 4.72 in—US 4C
13.0 cm 5.12 in—US 5C
14.0 cm 5.51 in—US 6C
15.0 cm 5.91 in—US 8C
16.0 cm 6.30 in—US 10C
17.0 cm 6.69 in—US 11C
18.0 cm 7.09 in—US 12C
19.0 cm 7.48 in—US 13C
20.0 cm 7.87 in—US 1Y
21.0 cm 8.27 in—US 2Y
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 3.5YUS 2.5Y
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 4.5YUS 3.5Y
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 5.5YUS 4.5Y
The foot each kids’ US size is made for
USHOKASauconySaucony − HOKA
3.5Y22.0 cm23.2 cm+11.8 mm
4Y22.5 cm23.8 cm+13.1 mm
4.5Y23.0 cm24.1 cm+11.2 mm
5Y23.5 cm24.45 cm+9.6 mm
5.5Y24.0 cm24.8 cm+7.6 mm
6Y24.5 cm25.4 cm+8.9 mm
6.5Y25.0 cm25.7 cm+7.3 mm
7Y25.5 cm26.0 cm+5.3 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 10.0–24.0 cm, Saucony’s are about 11 mm longer on average.

HOKA and Saucony charts side by side

Saucony makes men’s sizes up to US 17, HOKA up to 15; Saucony’s women’s sizes go up to US 17.5, HOKA’s to 12; HOKA prints EU sizes in thirds (42⅔), Saucony in halves (42.5).

On the chartsHOKASaucony
Men’s US sizes5–153–17
Women’s US sizes5–124.5–17.5
Men’s and women’sseparate chartsseparate charts
Kids’ sizes3.5Y–7Y4C–7Y
EU sizesin thirds (42⅔)in halves (42.5)
Sizes with a foot length44 of 66114 of 114

Shoe charts only (not socks or boots), as each brand prints them; a unisex chart counts as men’s, with the women’s sizes it prints beside them.

Your size in both, and every other brand

Type your foot length: the result lists HOKA, Saucony and every brand we have, each from its own chart.

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

From each brand’s own charts: HOKA, Saucony; checked 2026-10-23. Each foot is sized as our calculator does: the first size whose foot length on the brand’s chart covers it, shown as the brand prints it (its own label where it prints no US size). This compares the brands’ charts by length only, not width or how a particular model fits. Not affiliated with either brand.