HOKA vs Nike sizing

A HOKA men’s US 9 is made for a foot up to 26.4 cm; a Nike US 9, up to 26.2 cm, 2 mm shorter.

By their charts, HOKA and Nike size alike (HOKA’s sizes are about 2 mm longer): for the same foot they give the same men’s size 9 times out of 13 (2 more sit within 1 mm of a size line).

Men’s: the same foot in HOKA and Nike

They differ most for a 25.5 cm foot: HOKA gives US 8, Nike US 8.5, half a size apart.

Foot lengthHOKANike
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6.5US 6.5
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 7US 7
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 7.5US 7.5
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 8US 8.5
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 8.5US 9
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 9.5US 9.5
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 10US 10
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 10.5US 10.5
28.0 cm 11.02 inUS 11US 11.5
28.5 cm 11.22 inUS 11.5US 12
29.0 cm 11.42 inUS 12.5US 12.5
29.5 cm 11.61 inUS 13US 13
30.0 cm 11.81 inUS 13.5US 13.5
The foot each men’s US size is made for
USHOKANikeNike − HOKA
523.0 cm22.9 cm−1.2 mm
5.523.4 cm23.3 cm−1.2 mm
623.9 cm23.7 cm−1.9 mm
6.524.3 cm24.1 cm−1.9 mm
724.7 cm24.5 cm−1.9 mm
7.525.1 cm25.0 cm−0.8 mm
825.6 cm25.4 cm−2.0 mm
8.526.0 cm25.8 cm−2.0 mm
926.4 cm26.2 cm−1.9 mm
9.526.8 cm26.7 cm−0.9 mm
1027.2 cm27.1 cm−0.9 mm
10.527.7 cm27.5 cm−2.0 mm
1128.1 cm27.9 cm−2.0 mm
11.528.5 cm28.3 cm−2.0 mm
1228.9 cm28.8 cm−0.9 mm
12.529.4 cm29.2 cm−2.1 mm
1329.8 cm29.6 cm−2.1 mm
13.530.2 cm30.0 cm−2.0 mm
1430.6 cm30.5 cm−1.0 mm
14.531.1 cm30.9 cm−2.1 mm
1531.5 cm31.3 cm−2.1 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 24.0–30.0 cm, within 2.5 mm on average: the same length.

Women’s: the same foot in HOKA and Nike

By their charts, HOKA and Nike size alike: for the same foot they give the same women’s size 10 times out of 12 (2 more sit within 1 mm of a size line).

They differ most for a 22.0 cm foot: HOKA gives US 5.5, Nike US 5, half a size apart.

Foot lengthHOKANike
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 5.5US 5
22.5 cm 8.86 inUS 6US 6
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 6.5US 6.5
23.5 cm 9.25 inUS 7US 7
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 7.5US 7.5
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 8.5US 8
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 8.5US 8.5
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 9.5US 9.5
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 10US 10
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 10.5US 10.5
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 11US 11
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 11.5US 11.5
The foot each women’s US size is made for
USHOKANikeNike − HOKA
522.0 cm22.0 cm+0.1 mm
5.522.4 cm22.4 cm+0.2 mm
622.9 cm22.9 cm0 mm
6.523.3 cm23.3 cm0 mm
723.7 cm23.7 cm+0.1 mm
7.524.1 cm24.1 cm+0.1 mm
824.5 cm24.5 cm+0.1 mm
8.525.0 cm25.0 cm0 mm
925.4 cm25.4 cm0 mm
9.525.8 cm25.8 cm0 mm
1026.2 cm26.2 cm+0.1 mm
10.526.7 cm26.7 cm−0.1 mm
1127.1 cm27.1 cm−0.1 mm
11.527.5 cm27.5 cm0 mm
1227.9 cm27.9 cm0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 22.0–27.5 cm, within 2.5 mm on average: the same length.

Kids’: the same foot in HOKA and Nike

By their charts, HOKA and Nike size alike (HOKA’s sizes are about 2 mm longer): for the same foot they give the same kids’ size once out of 3.

They differ most for a 24.0 cm foot: HOKA gives US 5.5Y, Nike US 6.5Y, a size apart. K and T kids’ sizes are C sizes; plain kids’ numbers are C or Y by the chart’s order.

Foot lengthHOKANike
10.0 cm 3.94 in—US 2C
11.0 cm 4.33 in—US 4C
12.0 cm 4.72 in—US 5C
13.0 cm 5.12 in—US 6C
14.0 cm 5.51 in—US 7C
15.0 cm 5.91 in—US 8C
16.0 cm 6.30 in—US 10C
17.0 cm 6.69 in—US 10.5C
18.0 cm 7.09 in—US 12C
19.0 cm 7.48 in—US 13C
20.0 cm 7.87 in—US 1Y
21.0 cm 8.27 in—US 2.5Y
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 3.5YUS 3.5Y
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 4.5YUS 5Y
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 5.5YUS 6.5Y
The foot each kids’ US size is made for
USHOKANikeNike − HOKA
3.5Y22.0 cm22.2 cm+2.0 mm
4Y22.5 cm22.4 cm−1.0 mm
4.5Y23.0 cm22.7 cm−3.1 mm
5Y23.5 cm23.2 cm−2.9 mm
5.5Y24.0 cm23.5 cm−5.0 mm
6Y24.5 cm23.8 cm−7.1 mm
6.5Y25.0 cm24.3 cm−6.9 mm
7Y25.5 cm24.6 cm−9.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 10.0–24.0 cm, within 2.5 mm on average: the same length.

HOKA and Nike charts side by side

Nike makes men’s sizes up to US 22, HOKA up to 15; Nike’s women’s sizes go up to US 22.5, HOKA’s to 12; HOKA prints EU sizes in thirds (42⅔), Nike in halves (42.5).

On the chartsHOKANike
Men’s US sizes5–153.5–22
Women’s US sizes5–123.5–22.5
Men’s and women’sseparate chartsseparate charts
Kids’ sizes3.5Y–7Y1C–7Y
EU sizesin thirds (42⅔)in halves (42.5)
Sizes with a foot length44 of 66142 of 153

Shoe charts only (not socks or boots), as each brand prints them; a unisex chart counts as men’s, with the women’s sizes it prints beside them.

Your size in both, and every other brand

Type your foot length: the result lists HOKA, Nike and every brand we have, each from its own chart.

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

From each brand’s own charts: HOKA, Nike (men’s), Nike (women’s), Nike (kids’); checked 2026-10-23. Each foot is sized as our calculator does: the first size whose foot length on the brand’s chart covers it, shown as the brand prints it (its own label where it prints no US size). This compares the brands’ charts by length only, not width or how a particular model fits. Not affiliated with either brand.