Nike vs Saucony sizing

A Nike men’s US 9 is made for a foot up to 26.2 cm; a Saucony US 9, up to 27.0 cm, 8 mm longer.

By their charts, Saucony runs larger: its men’s sizes are made for feet about 8 mm longer than Nike’s; for the same foot they never give the same men’s size, and Saucony’s is up to a size lower.

Men’s: the same foot in Nike and Saucony

They differ most for a 24.0 cm foot: Nike gives US 6.5, Saucony US 5.5, a size apart.

Foot lengthNikeSaucony
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6.5US 5.5
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 7US 6.5
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 7.5US 7
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 8.5US 7.5
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 9US 8
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 9.5US 8.5
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 10US 9.5
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 10.5US 10
28.0 cm 11.02 inUS 11.5US 10.5
28.5 cm 11.22 inUS 12US 11
29.0 cm 11.42 inUS 12.5US 11.5
29.5 cm 11.61 inUS 13US 12
30.0 cm 11.81 inUS 13.5US 13
The foot each men’s US size is made for
USNikeSauconySaucony − Nike
3.521.6 cm22.2 cm+6.2 mm
422.0 cm22.9 cm+8.6 mm
4.522.4 cm23.2 cm+7.8 mm
522.9 cm23.8 cm+9.1 mm
5.523.3 cm24.1 cm+8.3 mm
623.7 cm24.45 cm+7.5 mm
6.524.1 cm24.8 cm+6.6 mm
724.5 cm25.4 cm+9.0 mm
7.525.0 cm25.7 cm+7.2 mm
825.4 cm26.0 cm+6.3 mm
8.525.8 cm26.7 cm+8.7 mm
926.2 cm27.0 cm+7.9 mm
9.526.7 cm27.3 cm+6.1 mm
1027.1 cm27.9 cm+8.4 mm
10.527.5 cm28.3 cm+7.6 mm
1127.9 cm28.6 cm+6.8 mm
11.528.3 cm29.2 cm+9.1 mm
1228.8 cm29.5 cm+7.3 mm
12.529.2 cm29.8 cm+6.4 mm
1329.6 cm30.5 cm+8.8 mm
13.530.0 cm30.8 cm+8.0 mm
1430.5 cm31.1 cm+6.1 mm
14.530.9 cm31.75 cm+8.5 mm
1531.3 cm32.1 cm+7.7 mm
1632.2 cm33.0 cm+8.2 mm
1733.0 cm33.65 cm+6.5 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 24.0–30.0 cm, Saucony’s are about 8 mm longer on average.

Women’s: the same foot in Nike and Saucony

By their charts, Saucony runs larger: its women’s sizes are made for feet about 3 mm longer than Nike’s; for the same foot they give the same women’s size 5 times out of 12 (2 more sit within 1 mm of a size line), and Saucony’s is up to a half size lower.

They differ most for a 22.5 cm foot: Nike gives US 6, Saucony US 5.5, half a size apart.

Foot lengthNikeSaucony
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 5US 5
22.5 cm 8.86 inUS 6US 5.5
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 6.5US 6
23.5 cm 9.25 inUS 7US 6.5
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 7.5US 7
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 8US 8
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 8.5US 8.5
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 9.5US 9
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 10US 9.5
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 10.5US 10
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 11US 11
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 11.5US 11.5
The foot each women’s US size is made for
USNikeSauconySaucony − Nike
4.521.6 cm21.9 cm+3.1 mm
522.0 cm22.2 cm+2.2 mm
5.522.4 cm22.9 cm+4.6 mm
622.9 cm23.2 cm+2.8 mm
6.523.3 cm23.8 cm+5.1 mm
723.7 cm24.1 cm+4.3 mm
7.524.1 cm24.45 cm+3.5 mm
824.5 cm24.8 cm+2.6 mm
8.525.0 cm25.4 cm+4.0 mm
925.4 cm25.7 cm+3.2 mm
9.525.8 cm26.0 cm+2.3 mm
1026.2 cm26.7 cm+4.7 mm
10.526.7 cm27.0 cm+2.9 mm
1127.1 cm27.3 cm+2.1 mm
11.527.5 cm27.9 cm+4.4 mm
1227.9 cm28.3 cm+3.6 mm
12.528.3 cm28.6 cm+2.8 mm
1328.8 cm29.2 cm+4.1 mm
13.529.2 cm29.5 cm+3.3 mm
1429.6 cm29.8 cm+2.4 mm
14.530.0 cm30.5 cm+4.8 mm
1530.5 cm30.8 cm+3.0 mm
15.530.9 cm31.1 cm+2.1 mm
1631.3 cm31.75 cm+4.5 mm
16.531.7 cm32.1 cm+3.7 mm
1732.2 cm33.0 cm+8.2 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 22.0–27.5 cm, Saucony’s are about 3 mm longer on average.

Kids’: the same foot in Nike and Saucony

By their charts, Saucony runs larger: its kids’ sizes are made for feet about 3 mm longer than Nike’s (the gap grows from 5 mm at US 4C to 13 mm at US 5Y); for the same foot they give the same kids’ size 5 times out of 13 (one more foot sits within 1 mm of a size line).

They differ most for a 24.0 cm foot: Nike gives US 6.5Y, Saucony US 4.5Y, 2 sizes apart. K and T kids’ sizes are C sizes; plain kids’ numbers are C or Y by the chart’s order.

Foot lengthNikeSaucony
10.0 cm 3.94 inUS 2C—
11.0 cm 4.33 inUS 4C—
12.0 cm 4.72 inUS 5CUS 4C
13.0 cm 5.12 inUS 6CUS 5C
14.0 cm 5.51 inUS 7CUS 6C
15.0 cm 5.91 inUS 8CUS 8C
16.0 cm 6.30 inUS 10CUS 10C
17.0 cm 6.69 inUS 10.5CUS 11C
18.0 cm 7.09 inUS 12CUS 12C
19.0 cm 7.48 inUS 13CUS 13C
20.0 cm 7.87 inUS 1YUS 1Y
21.0 cm 8.27 inUS 2.5YUS 2Y
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 3.5YUS 2.5Y
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 5YUS 3.5Y
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6.5YUS 4.5Y
The foot each kids’ US size is made for
USNikeSauconySaucony − Nike
4C11.6 cm12.1 cm+4.6 mm
5C12.5 cm13.0 cm+5.2 mm
6C13.3 cm14.3 cm+9.9 mm
7C14.2 cm14.6 cm+4.0 mm
8C15.0 cm15.2 cm+2.4 mm
9C15.9 cm15.6 cm−3.4 mm
10C16.7 cm16.2 cm−5.1 mm
10.5C17.1 cm16.5 cm−6.3 mm
11C17.6 cm17.1 cm−4.8 mm
11.5C17.9 cm17.8 cm−1.6 mm
12C18.4 cm18.1 cm−3.1 mm
12.5C18.9 cm18.7 cm−1.6 mm
13C19.2 cm19.05 cm−1.6 mm
13.5C19.7 cm19.7 cm0 mm
1Y20.1 cm20.0 cm−1.0 mm
1.5Y20.5 cm20.6 cm+1.4 mm
2Y20.9 cm21.9 cm+10.1 mm
2.5Y21.4 cm22.2 cm+8.2 mm
3Y21.8 cm22.9 cm+10.6 mm
3.5Y22.2 cm23.2 cm+9.8 mm
4Y22.4 cm23.8 cm+14.1 mm
4.5Y22.7 cm24.1 cm+14.3 mm
5Y23.2 cm24.45 cm+12.5 mm
5.5Y23.5 cm24.8 cm+12.6 mm
6Y23.8 cm25.4 cm+16.0 mm
6.5Y24.3 cm25.7 cm+14.2 mm
7Y24.6 cm26.0 cm+14.3 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 10.0–24.0 cm, Saucony’s are about 3 mm longer on average.

Nike and Saucony charts side by side

Nike makes men’s sizes up to US 22, Saucony up to 17; Nike’s women’s sizes go up to US 22.5, Saucony’s to 17.5.

On the chartsNikeSaucony
Men’s US sizes3.5–223–17
Women’s US sizes3.5–22.54.5–17.5
Men’s and women’sseparate chartsseparate charts
Kids’ sizes1C–7Y4C–7Y
EU sizesin halves (42.5)in halves (42.5)
Sizes with a foot length142 of 153114 of 114

Shoe charts only (not socks or boots), as each brand prints them; a unisex chart counts as men’s, with the women’s sizes it prints beside them.

Your size in both, and every other brand

Type your foot length: the result lists Nike, Saucony and every brand we have, each from its own chart.

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

From each brand’s own charts: Nike (men’s), Nike (women’s), Nike (kids’), Saucony; checked 2026-10-23. Each foot is sized as our calculator does: the first size whose foot length on the brand’s chart covers it, shown as the brand prints it (its own label where it prints no US size). This compares the brands’ charts by length only, not width or how a particular model fits. Not affiliated with either brand.