HOKA vs New Balance sizing

A HOKA men’s US 9 is made for a foot up to 26.4 cm; a New Balance US 9, up to 27.0 cm, 6 mm longer.

By their charts, New Balance runs larger: its men’s sizes are made for feet about 6 mm longer than HOKA’s (the gap grows from 1 mm at US 6 to 11 mm at US 12.5); for the same foot they never give the same men’s size, and New Balance’s is up to 1½ sizes lower.

Men’s: the same foot in HOKA and New Balance

They differ most for a 29.0 cm foot: HOKA gives US 12.5, New Balance US 11, 1.5 sizes apart.

Foot lengthHOKANew Balance
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6.5US 6
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 7US 6.5
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 7.5US 7
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 8US 7.5
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 8.5US 8
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 9.5US 8.5
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 10US 9
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 10.5US 9.5
28.0 cm 11.02 inUS 11US 10
28.5 cm 11.22 inUS 11.5US 10.5
29.0 cm 11.42 inUS 12.5US 11
29.5 cm 11.61 inUS 13US 11.5
30.0 cm 11.81 inUS 13.5US 12
The foot each men’s US size is made for
USHOKANew BalanceNew Balance − HOKA
523.0 cm23.0 cm−0.2 mm
5.523.4 cm23.5 cm+0.8 mm
623.9 cm24.0 cm+1.1 mm
6.524.3 cm24.5 cm+2.1 mm
724.7 cm25.0 cm+3.1 mm
7.525.1 cm25.5 cm+4.2 mm
825.6 cm26.0 cm+4.0 mm
8.526.0 cm26.5 cm+5.0 mm
926.4 cm27.0 cm+6.1 mm
9.526.8 cm27.5 cm+7.1 mm
1027.2 cm28.0 cm+8.1 mm
10.527.7 cm28.5 cm+8.0 mm
1128.1 cm29.0 cm+9.0 mm
11.528.5 cm29.5 cm+10.0 mm
1228.9 cm30.0 cm+11.1 mm
12.529.4 cm30.5 cm+10.9 mm
1329.8 cm31.0 cm+11.9 mm
13.530.2 cm31.5 cm+13.0 mm
1430.6 cm32.0 cm+14.0 mm
1531.5 cm33.0 cm+14.9 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 24.0–30.0 cm, New Balance’s are about 6 mm longer on average.

Women’s: the same foot in HOKA and New Balance

By their charts, New Balance runs larger: its women’s sizes are made for feet about 5 mm longer than HOKA’s (the gap grows from 0 mm at US 5 to 9 mm at US 11); for the same foot they never give the same women’s size (2 more sit within 1 mm of a size line), and New Balance’s is up to a size lower.

They differ most for a 24.5 cm foot: HOKA gives US 8.5, New Balance US 7.5, a size apart.

Foot lengthHOKANew Balance
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 5.5US 5
22.5 cm 8.86 inUS 6US 5.5
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 6.5US 6
23.5 cm 9.25 inUS 7US 6.5
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 7.5US 7
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 8.5US 7.5
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 8.5US 8
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 9.5US 8.5
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 10US 9
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 10.5US 9.5
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 11US 10
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 11.5US 10.5
The foot each women’s US size is made for
USHOKANew BalanceNew Balance − HOKA
522.0 cm22.0 cm+0.1 mm
5.522.4 cm22.5 cm+1.2 mm
622.9 cm23.0 cm+1.0 mm
6.523.3 cm23.5 cm+2.0 mm
723.7 cm24.0 cm+3.1 mm
7.524.1 cm24.5 cm+4.1 mm
824.5 cm25.0 cm+5.1 mm
8.525.0 cm25.5 cm+5.0 mm
925.4 cm26.0 cm+6.0 mm
9.525.8 cm26.5 cm+7.0 mm
1026.2 cm27.0 cm+8.1 mm
10.526.7 cm27.5 cm+7.9 mm
1127.1 cm28.0 cm+8.9 mm
11.527.5 cm28.5 cm+10.0 mm
1227.9 cm29.0 cm+11.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 22.0–27.5 cm, New Balance’s are about 5 mm longer on average.

Kids’: the same foot in HOKA and New Balance

By their charts, HOKA runs larger: its kids’ sizes are made for feet about 5 mm longer than New Balance’s; for the same foot they never give the same kids’ size, and HOKA’s is up to a half size lower.

They differ most for a 22.0 cm foot: HOKA gives US 3.5Y, New Balance US 4Y, half a size apart. K and T kids’ sizes are C sizes; plain kids’ numbers are C or Y by the chart’s order.

Foot lengthHOKANew Balance
10.0 cm 3.94 in—US 2.5C
11.0 cm 4.33 in—US 4C
12.0 cm 4.72 in—US 5C
13.0 cm 5.12 in—US 6.5C
14.0 cm 5.51 in—US 7.5C
15.0 cm 5.91 in—US 8.5C
16.0 cm 6.30 in—US 10C
17.0 cm 6.69 in—US 11C
18.0 cm 7.09 in—US 12.5C
19.0 cm 7.48 in—US 13.5C
20.0 cm 7.87 in—US 2Y
21.0 cm 8.27 in—US 3Y
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 3.5YUS 4Y
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 4.5YUS 5Y
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 5.5YUS 6Y
The foot each kids’ US size is made for
USHOKANew BalanceNew Balance − HOKA
3.5Y22.0 cm21.5 cm−5.0 mm
4Y22.5 cm22.0 cm−5.0 mm
4.5Y23.0 cm22.5 cm−5.1 mm
5Y23.5 cm23.0 cm−4.9 mm
5.5Y24.0 cm23.5 cm−5.0 mm
6Y24.5 cm24.0 cm−5.1 mm
6.5Y25.0 cm24.5 cm−4.9 mm
7Y25.5 cm25.0 cm−5.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 10.0–24.0 cm, HOKA’s are about 5 mm longer on average.

HOKA and New Balance charts side by side

New Balance makes men’s sizes up to US 20, HOKA up to 15; New Balance’s women’s sizes go up to US 16, HOKA’s to 12; HOKA prints EU sizes in thirds (42⅔), New Balance in halves (42.5).

On the chartsHOKANew Balance
Men’s US sizes5–152.5–20
Women’s US sizes5–123–16
Men’s and women’sseparate chartsseparate charts
Kids’ sizes3.5Y–7Y0C–7Y
EU sizesin thirds (42⅔)in halves (42.5)
Sizes with a foot length44 of 6695 of 95

Shoe charts only (not socks or boots), as each brand prints them; a unisex chart counts as men’s, with the women’s sizes it prints beside them.

Your size in both, and every other brand

Type your foot length: the result lists HOKA, New Balance and every brand we have, each from its own chart.

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

From each brand’s own charts: HOKA, New Balance; checked 2026-10-23. Each foot is sized as our calculator does: the first size whose foot length on the brand’s chart covers it, shown as the brand prints it (its own label where it prints no US size). This compares the brands’ charts by length only, not width or how a particular model fits. Not affiliated with either brand.