Women’s 12 in men’s, men’s 10.5 in women’s

A women’s US 12 is a men’s US 10.5 by the standard size tables, and a men’s 10.5 is a women’s 12: women’s sizes run 1½ above men’s.

UK 9.5, EU 43–43.5, for a foot of 27.1 to 27.5 cm.

8 of 20 brands map it differently on their own charts (adidas, Golden Goose, HEYDUDE and 5 more). For men’s 10.5, 4 of 17 brands map it differently (adidas, HOKA, Salomon and 1 more). Check the brand you’re buying.

How 20 brands map women’s 12

Brand · their women’s sizeOn their men’s chartFoot, this sizeMatched by
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 1128.0 cmEU 45 1/3
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 10.5—printed beside its US 12
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 10.5—printed beside its US 12
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 42US 927.7 cmEU 42
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 1128.0 cmfoot ≤ 28.0 cm
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 1127.9 cmEU 45 1/3
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 10.527.9 cmprinted beside its US 12
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 10.527.6 cmfoot ≤ 27.6 cm
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 10.5—EU 44
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 10.529.0 cmprinted beside its US 12
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 10.527.9 cmprinted beside its US 12
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US W12 / M10.5US 10.5—W12 / M10.5
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)M10.5/W12US 10.527.4 cmM10.5/W12
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 1128.5 cmEU 45 1/3
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 10.528.3 cmprinted beside its US 12
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 10—UK 9
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 1128.1 cmUK 10
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)M10.5 / W12US 10.529.0 cmM10.5 / W12
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 1129.0 cmUK 10
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12US 10.528.5 cmEU 44.5

How 17 brands map men’s 10.5

Brand · their men’s sizeOn their women’s chartFoot, this sizeMatched by
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 11.527.6 cmEU 44 2/3
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 12—printed beside its US 10.5
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 12—printed beside its US 10.5
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 11.527.7 cmEU 44 2/3
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 1227.5 cmprinted beside its US 10.5
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 1227.3 cmfoot ≤ 27.3 cm
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 12—printed beside its US 10.5
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 12—EU 44
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 1228.5 cmprinted beside its US 10.5
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 1227.5 cmprinted beside its US 10.5
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US W12 / M10.5US 12—W12 / M10.5
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)M10.5/W12US 1227.4 cmM10.5/W12
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 11.528.0 cmEU 44 2/3
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 1228.3 cmprinted beside its US 10.5
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)M10.5 / W12US 1229.0 cmM10.5 / W12
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 11.528.45 cmUK 9.5
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 1228.5 cmEU 44.5

From each brand’s own charts, linked: the other side’s size where the chart prints it beside this one, or both sizes on one row; otherwise the row on the other chart with the same EU (or UK) size; otherwise the nearest foot length, within 3 mm. “Foot” is the brand’s own foot length for the size in the heading, where its chart gives one, not for the size it maps to. Highlighted rows differ from the standard tables. Not affiliated with any brand.

Who wears women’s 12 and men’s 10.5?

The foot each brand’s own chart makes women’s 12 for runs from 27.4 cm (Reebok) to 29.0 cm (Dr. Martens) across 16 charts; the standard size tables make it for a foot up to 27.5 cm. Pick the brand whose foot length is at or just above yours.

From the men’s side, the foot each brand’s men’s chart makes men’s 10.5 for runs from 27.3 cm (KEEN) to 29.0 cm (Teva) across 15 charts.

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey of 1,986 women, 2.0% (39) had a foot in this size’s range, 27.1 to 27.5 cm, and 99% had a foot of 27.5 cm or shorter; of the 4,082 men, 15% (605) had a foot in it.

Men’s shoes are cut wider than women’s

At this length, a women’s standard width (B) is 93 mm across the ball, 12 mm narrower than men’s standard D (105 mm); the nearest men’s width is B (101 mm). For men buying women’s shoes the other way round, the nearest women’s width to men’s D is 2E (100 mm). Width letters explained.

Men’s D (standard)105 mm
Women’s B (standard)93 mm
Men’s B (narrow)101 mm
From New Balance’s chart, at its row for a 27.5 cm foot, which it labels men’s 9.5 and women’s 10.5 (its own sizes, not the conversion above). Check your width.

Convert another size

I know my
Sizes for

Women’s US 12 in every system

SystemSize
Foot length (cm)27.1–27.5
US men’s10.5
US kids (Y)—
UK9.5
EU43–43.5
Mondopoint (mm)275–280
Japan (cm)27.5–28

From the standard size tables; where the foot range spans two sizes, both are shown.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own charts, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.