Women’s 11.5 in men’s, men’s 10 in women’s

A women’s US 11.5 is a men’s US 10 by the standard size tables, and a men’s 10 is a women’s 11.5: women’s sizes run 1½ above men’s.

UK 9, EU 42.5–43, for a foot of 26.7 to 27.1 cm.

5 of 18 brands map it differently on their own charts (adidas, HOKA, Salomon and 2 more). For men’s 10, 10 of 23 brands map it differently (adidas, HEYDUDE, HOKA and 7 more). Check the brand you’re buying.

How 18 brands map women’s 11.5

Brand · their women’s sizeOn their men’s chartFoot, this sizeMatched by
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 10.527.6 cmEU 44 2/3
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 10—printed beside its US 11.5
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 10—printed beside its US 11.5
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 9US 1027.2 cmEU 43
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 10.527.5 cmEU 44 2/3
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 1027.5 cmprinted beside its US 11.5
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 10—printed beside its US 11.5
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 10—EU 43
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 1028.5 cmprinted beside its US 11.5
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 1027.5 cmprinted beside its US 11.5
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US W11.5 / M10US 10—W11.5 / M10
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)M10/W11.5US 1027.2 cmM10/W11.5
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 10.528.0 cmEU 44 2/3
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 1027.9 cmprinted beside its US 11.5
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)M10 / W11.5US 1028.45 cmM10 / W11.5
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 10.528.45 cmUK 9.5
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5US 1028.0 cmEU 44
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 42.5US 9.527.0 cm42.5

How 23 brands map men’s 10

Brand · their men’s sizeOn their women’s chartFoot, this sizeMatched by
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 1127.1 cmEU 44
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 11.5—printed beside its US 10
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 11.5—printed beside its US 10
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 9US 11.527.2 cmEU 43
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 1127.0 cmfoot ≤ 27.0 cm
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 1127.2 cmEU 44
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 11.527.1 cmprinted beside its US 10
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 1127.0 cmfoot ≤ 27.0 cm
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 11.5—printed beside its US 10
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 11.5—EU 43
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 11.528.0 cmprinted beside its US 10
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 11.527.1 cmprinted beside its US 10
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US W11.5 / M10US 11.5—W11.5 / M10
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)M10/W11.5US 11.527.2 cmM10/W11.5
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 1127.5 cmEU 44
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 11.527.9 cmprinted beside its US 10
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 12—UK 9
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 1127.3 cmUK 9
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)M10 / W11.5US 11.528.45 cmM10 / W11.5
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 1128.0 cmfoot ≤ 28.0 cm
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 1127.9 cmUK 9
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 11.528.0 cmEU 44
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10US 1127.6 cmUK 9

From each brand’s own charts, linked: the other side’s size where the chart prints it beside this one, or both sizes on one row; otherwise the row on the other chart with the same EU (or UK) size; otherwise the nearest foot length, within 3 mm. “Foot” is the brand’s own foot length for the size in the heading, where its chart gives one, not for the size it maps to. Highlighted rows differ from the standard tables. Not affiliated with any brand.

Who wears women’s 11.5 and men’s 10?

The foot each brand’s own chart makes women’s 11.5 for runs from 27.2 cm (Clarks) to 28.5 cm (Dr. Martens) across 12 charts; the standard size tables make it for a foot up to 27.1 cm. Pick the brand whose foot length is at or just above yours.

From the men’s side, the foot each brand’s men’s chart makes men’s 10 for runs from 27.0 cm (KEEN) to 28.45 cm (Teva) across 20 charts.

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey of 1,986 women, 2.8% (55) had a foot in this size’s range, 26.7 to 27.1 cm, and 97% had a foot of 27.1 cm or shorter; of the 4,082 men, 13% (513) had a foot in it.

Men’s shoes are cut wider than women’s

At this length, a women’s standard width (B) is 92 mm across the ball, 12 mm narrower than men’s standard D (104 mm); the nearest men’s width is B (100 mm). For men buying women’s shoes the other way round, the nearest women’s width to men’s D is 2E (99 mm). Width letters explained.

Men’s D (standard)104 mm
Women’s B (standard)92 mm
Men’s B (narrow)100 mm
From New Balance’s chart, at its row for a 27.1 cm foot, which it labels men’s 9 and women’s 10 (its own sizes, not the conversion above). Check your width.

Convert another size

I know my
Sizes for

Women’s US 11.5 in every system

SystemSize
Foot length (cm)26.7–27.1
US men’s10
US kids (Y)—
UK9
EU42.5–43
Mondopoint (mm)270–275
Japan (cm)27–27.5

From the standard size tables; where the foot range spans two sizes, both are shown.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own charts, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.