Shoe size for a 25.5 cm foot

A 25.5 cm foot (255 mm, 10.04 in) is a men’s US 8.5, a women’s US 10, UK 7.5 and EU 40.5.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 255 and Japan 25.5.

Between sizes: just over men’s US 8, so 8.5; just over women’s US 9.5, so 10; just over UK 7, so 7.5. We round up.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 25.5 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US8.510—
UK7.57.57.5
EU40.540.540.5
Mondopoint (mm)255255255
Japan (cm)25.525.525.5
India (UK sizes)7.57.57.5
Australia and NZ7.5107.5
South Korea (mm)255255255
China (mm)255255255
Mexico (cm)25.525.525.5
Brazil393939
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay404040

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 25.5 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
39.524.7 cm25.0 cm
4025.0 cm25.3 cm
40.5 (this foot)25.3 cm25.7 cm
4125.7 cm26.0 cm
41.526.0 cm26.3 cm

Room left in EU 40.5: 1.7 mm

UK

SizeFits feet overUp to
6.524.55 cm25.0 cm
725.0 cm25.4 cm
7.5 (this foot)25.4 cm25.8 cm
825.8 cm26.25 cm
8.526.25 cm26.7 cm

Room left in UK 7.5: 3.2 mm

Japan

SizeFits feet overUp to
24.524.0 cm24.5 cm
2524.5 cm25.0 cm
25.5 (this foot)25.0 cm25.5 cm
2625.5 cm26.0 cm
26.526.0 cm26.5 cm

How common is a 25.5 cm foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 90% of men (3,657 of 4,082) and 25% of women (493 of 1,986) had a foot at least this long.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 25.5 cm foot in 41 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 25.5 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 6 (Golden Goose) to US 9 (HEYDUDE). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 28 brands that give foot lengths, Bombas leaves the most, 7.0 mm. Nine brands’ sizes end exactly at 25.5 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: adidas US 8.5 (to 25.9 cm), ANTA US 8.5 (to 25.9 cm), Dr. Martens US 8 (to 26.0 cm), Gucci 6 (to 25.8 cm), New Balance US 8 (to 26.0 cm), Salomon US 8.5 (to 26.0 cm), Timberland US 8 (to 26.0 cm), Under Armour US 8 (to 26.0 cm) and Vans US 8 (to 26.0 cm).

BrandMen’sWomen’sKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8EU 41 1/3 · UK 7.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spareUS 9EU 41 1/3 · UK 7.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spare—
Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5UK 7.5From the standard US 8.5 · rounded upUS 10UK 7 - 7.5From the standard US 10 · rounded up—
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8EU 41 · UK 7ANTA’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spareUS 9.5EU 41 · UK 7ANTA’s chart: foot up to 25.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 8YEU 41 · UK 7ANTA’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spare
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 42 · UK 7.5From the standard US 8.5 · rounded upUS 10EU 42 · UK 8From the standard US 10 · rounded up—
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 41UK 7.5From the standard UK 7.5 · rounded up—
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 40UK 7 · US 7-7.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 26.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareEU 40UK 7 · US 9-9.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 26.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Bombas size chart (opens the brand’s site)9EU 42 · UK 8.5 · US 8.5-9Bombas’ chart: foot up to 26.2 cm · rounded up · 7.0 mm to spare10EU 42 · UK 8 · US 9.5-10Bombas’ chart: foot up to 26.2 cm · rounded up · 7.0 mm to spare—
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 42 · UK 7.5From the standard US 8.5 · rounded upUS 10EU 42 · UK 8From the standard US 10 · rounded up—
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 7.5EU 41.5 · US 8.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 25.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUK 7.5EU 41.5 · US 10Clarks’ chart: foot up to 25.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUK 7.5EU 41.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 25.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5EU 41From the standard UK 7.5 · rounded upUS 10EU 41.5 · UK 8From the standard US 10 · rounded up—
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M8/W10EU 41-42 · UK 7 · US 8Crocs’ chart: foot up to 26.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 10EU 41-42 · UK 8Crocs’ chart: foot up to 26.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 6.5EU 40Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spareUK 6.5EU 40 · US 8.5Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spare—
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 7EU 41 · US 8Fila’s chart: foot up to 26.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUK 7EU 40 · US 8Fila’s chart: foot up to 26.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 39UK 5 · US 6Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 25.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareEU 39UK 6 · US 9Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 25.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 5.5EU 39.5Gucci’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spareEU 39.5UK 6.5Gucci’s chart: foot up to 25.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare—
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9EU 42HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 26.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 10EU 42HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 26.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8EU 41 1/3 · UK 7.5HOKA’s chart: foot up to 25.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 9.5EU 42 · UK 8HOKA’s chart: foot up to 25.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 7YHOKA’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spare
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 42 · UK 7.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 25.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 9.5EU 41 · UK 7Jordan’s chart: foot up to 25.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare—
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 41 · UK 7.5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 25.7 cm · rounded up · 2.0 mm to spareUS 10EU 40.5 · UK 7.5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 25.9 cm · rounded up · 4.0 mm to spare—
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 6EU 40 · US 7Liberty’s chart: foot up to 25.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUK 6.5EU 40 · US 7.5Liberty’s chart: foot up to 25.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 42 · UK 8From the standard US 8.5 · rounded upUS 10EU 41 · UK 7.5From the standard US 10 · rounded upUS 6.5EU 38.5 · UK 5.5Merrell’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spare
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 41 · UK 7.5From the standard US 8.5 · rounded upUS 10EU 41 · UK 7.5From the standard US 10 · rounded up—
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5EU 40.5 · UK 7New Balance’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spareUS 8.5EU 40 · UK 6.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spare—
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 42 · UK 7.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 25.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 9.5EU 41 · UK 7Nike’s chart: foot up to 25.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare—
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 42 · UK 8From the standard US 8.5 · rounded upUS 10EU 42 · UK 8From the standard US 10 · rounded up—
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8HEU 42 · UK 7.5From the standard UK 7.5 · rounded upUS 10EU 42 · UK 8From the standard US 10 · rounded up—
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 41 · UK 7.5From the standard US 8.5 · rounded upUS 10EU 41 · UK 7.5From the standard US 10 · rounded up—
Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 8EU 41 · US 10From the standard US 10 · rounded up—
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5Reebok’s chart: foot up to 25.9 cm · rounded up · 4.1 mm to spareUS 10Reebok’s chart: foot up to 25.9 cm · rounded up · 4.1 mm to spare—
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8EU 41 1/3 · UK 7.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spareUS 9EU 41 1/3 · UK 7.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spare—
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5EU 40.5 · UK 6.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 25.7 cm · rounded up · 2.2 mm to spareUS 9EU 40.5 · UK 6.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 25.7 cm · rounded up · 2.2 mm to spare6.5 Big KidsEU 38.5 · UK 5.5 · US 6.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 25.7 cm · rounded up · 2.2 mm to spare
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 41.5 · UK 7.5From the standard US 8.5 · rounded upUS 10EU 40 · UK 7From the standard US 10 · rounded up—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8EU 41 · UK 7SOREL’s chart: foot up to 25.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 9EU 40 · UK 7SOREL’s chart: foot up to 25.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5EU 40 · UK 6.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 25.9 cm · rounded up · 4.1 mm to spareUS 9EU 40 · UK 7Teva’s chart: foot up to 25.9 cm · rounded up · 4.1 mm to spare—
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5EU 41 · UK 7Timberland’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spareUS 8.5EU 39.5 · UK 6.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spare—
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8EU 41 · UK 7UGG’s chart: foot up to 25.9 cm · rounded up · 4.1 mm to spareUS 9EU 40 · UK 7UGG’s chart: foot up to 25.9 cm · rounded up · 4.1 mm to spare—
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5EU 40.5 · UK 6.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spareUS 9EU 40.5 · UK 6.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spare—
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 40UK 6.5 · US 7.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spareEU 40UK 6.5 · US 9Vans’ chart: foot up to 25.5 cm · no room to spare—
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 41UK W8/M7 · US W10/M8Veja’s chart: foot up to 26.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareEU 41UK W8/M7Veja’s chart: foot up to 26.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 8EU 41 · US 10From the standard US 10 · rounded up—
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6Zara’s chart: foot up to 25.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spareUS 9EU 40 · UK 7Zara’s chart: foot up to 26.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.