Shoe size for a 10 inch foot

A 10 inch foot (25.4 cm) is a men’s US 8, a women’s US 9.5, UK 7 and EU 40.5.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 255 and Japan 25.5.

Between sizes: just over EU 40, so 40.5. We round up.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 10 inch foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US89.5—
UK777
EU40.540.540.5
Mondopoint (mm)255255255
Japan (cm)25.525.525.5
India (UK sizes)777
Australia and NZ79.57
South Korea (mm)255255255
China (mm)255255255
Mexico (cm)25.525.525.5
Brazil393939
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay404040

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 10 inch foot falls on US sizes

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length, here in inches. Your size is the first one long enough.

US men’s

SizeFits feet overUp to
79.50 in9.67 in
7.59.67 in9.83 in
8 (this foot)9.83 in10.00 in
8.510.00 in10.17 in
910.17 in10.33 in

US women’s

SizeFits feet overUp to
8.59.50 in9.67 in
99.67 in9.83 in
9.5 (this foot)9.83 in10.00 in
1010.00 in10.17 in
10.510.17 in10.33 in

How common is a 10 inch foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 91% of men (3,726 of 4,082) and 27% of women (540 of 1,986) had a foot at least this long.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 10 inch foot in 42 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 10 inch foot anywhere from men’s US 6 (Golden Goose) to US 9 (HEYDUDE). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 28 brands that give foot lengths, Birkenstock leaves the most, 0.24 in. Nine brands’ sizes end exactly at 10 inches, so a foot any longer needs another size: Bombas US 8.5-9 (to 10.31 in), Clarks US 8.5 (to 10.16 in), Jordan US 8.5 (to 10.16 in), KEEN US 8.5 (to 10.12 in), Nike US 8.5 (to 10.16 in), Reebok US 8.5 (to 10.20 in), Saucony US 7.5 (to 10.13 in), Teva US 7.5 (to 10.20 in) and UGG US 8 (to 10.20 in).

BrandMen’sWomen’sKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7.5 · EU 41 1/3adidas’ chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spareUS 9UK 7.5 · EU 41 1/3adidas’ chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spare—
Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7From the standard US 8US 9.5UK 6.5From the standard US 9.5—
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7 · EU 41ANTA’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spareUS 9UK 6.5 · EU 40.5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spareUS 8YUK 7 · EU 41ANTA’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spare
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7 · EU 41.5From the standard US 8US 9.5UK 7.5 · EU 41.5From the standard US 9.5—
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 41UK 7From the standard UK 7——
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 40US 7-7.5 · UK 7Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 10.24 in · 0.24 in to spareEU 40US 9-9.5 · UK 7Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 10.24 in · 0.24 in to spare—
Bombas size chart (opens the brand’s site)8US 7.5-8 · UK 7.5 · EU 41Bombas’ chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spare9US 8.5-9 · UK 7 · EU 40.5Bombas’ chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spare—
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7 · EU 41From the standard US 8US 9.5UK 7.5 · EU 41From the standard US 9.5—
Campus size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 7US 8 · EU 41From the standard US 8UK 7US 8 · EU 40From the standard UK 7—
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 7US 8 · EU 41Clarks’ chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spareUK 7US 9.5 · EU 41Clarks’ chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spareUK 7.5EU 41.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 10.12 in · rounded up · 0.12 in to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40From the standard UK 7US 9.5UK 7.5 · EU 41From the standard US 9.5—
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M8/W10US 8 · UK 7 · EU 41-42Crocs’ chart: foot up to 10.24 in · 0.24 in to spareUS 10UK 8 · EU 41-42Crocs’ chart: foot up to 10.24 in · 0.24 in to spare—
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 6.5EU 40Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spareUK 6.5US 8.5 · EU 40Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spare—
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 7US 8 · EU 41Fila’s chart: foot up to 10.24 in · 0.24 in to spareUK 7US 8 · EU 40Fila’s chart: foot up to 10.24 in · 0.24 in to spare—
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 39US 6 · UK 5Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 10.12 in · 0.12 in to spareEU 39US 9 · UK 6Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 10.12 in · 0.12 in to spare—
Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 5.5EU 39.5Gucci’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spareEU 39UK 6Gucci’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spare—
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9EU 42HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 10.24 in · 0.24 in to spareUS 10EU 42HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 10.24 in · 0.24 in to spare—
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7.5 · EU 41 1/3HOKA’s chart: foot up to 10.08 in · 0.08 in to spareUS 9UK 7.5 · EU 41 1/3HOKA’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spareUS 7YHOKA’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spare
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7 · EU 41Jordan’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spareUS 9UK 6.5 · EU 40.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spare—
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7 · EU 40.5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spareUS 9.5UK 7 · EU 40KEEN’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spare—
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 6US 7 · EU 40Liberty’s chart: foot up to 10.12 in · 0.12 in to spareUK 6.5US 7.5 · EU 40Liberty’s chart: foot up to 10.12 in · 0.12 in to spare—
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7.5 · EU 41.5From the standard US 8US 9.5UK 7 · EU 40.5From the standard US 9.5US 6.5UK 5.5 · EU 38.5Merrell’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spare
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7 · EU 40.5From the standard US 8US 9.5UK 7 · EU 40.5From the standard US 9.5—
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5UK 7 · EU 40.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spareUS 8.5UK 6.5 · EU 40New Balance’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spare—
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7 · EU 41Nike’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spareUS 9UK 6.5 · EU 40.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spare—
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7.5 · EU 41From the standard US 8US 9.5UK 7.5 · EU 41From the standard US 9.5—
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7 · EU 41.5From the standard UK 7US 9HUK 7.5 · EU 41.5From the standard US 9.5—
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7 · EU 40.5From the standard US 8US 9.5UK 7 · EU 40.5From the standard US 9.5—
Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 7US 8 · EU 41From the standard US 8UK 7US 9 · EU 40From the standard UK 7—
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8Reebok’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spareUS 9.5Reebok’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spare—
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7.5 · EU 41 1/3Salomon’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spareUS 9UK 7.5 · EU 41 1/3Salomon’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spare—
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7UK 6 · EU 40Saucony’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spareUS 8.5UK 6 · EU 40Saucony’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spare6 Big KidsUS 6 · UK 5 · EU 38Saucony’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spare
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7 · EU 41From the standard US 8US 9.5UK 6.5 · EU 39.5From the standard US 9.5—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8UK 7 · EU 41SOREL’s chart: foot up to 10.08 in · 0.08 in to spareUS 9UK 7 · EU 40SOREL’s chart: foot up to 10.08 in · 0.08 in to spare—
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7UK 6 · EU 39.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spareUS 8.5UK 6.5 · EU 39.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spare—
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5UK 7 · EU 41Timberland’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spareUS 8.5UK 6.5 · EU 39.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spare—
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5UK 6.5 · EU 40.5UGG’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spareUS 8.5UK 6.5 · EU 39.5UGG’s chart: foot up to 10.00 in · no room to spare—
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5UK 6.5 · EU 40.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spareUS 9UK 6.5 · EU 40.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spare—
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 40US 7.5 · UK 6.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spareEU 40US 9 · UK 6.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 10.04 in · 0.04 in to spare—
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 41US W10/M8 · UK W8/M7Veja’s chart: foot up to 10.24 in · rounded up · 0.24 in to spareEU 41UK W8/M7Veja’s chart: foot up to 10.24 in · rounded up · 0.24 in to spare—
Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 7US 8 · EU 41From the standard US 8UK 7US 9 · EU 40From the standard UK 7—
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7UK 6 · EU 40Zara’s chart: foot up to 10.16 in · rounded up · 0.16 in to spareUS 9UK 7 · EU 40Zara’s chart: foot up to 10.24 in · rounded up · 0.24 in to spare—

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.