Shoe size for a 24 cm foot

A 24 cm foot (240 mm, 9.45 in) is a men’s US 6.5, a women’s US 8, UK 5.5 and EU 38.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 240 and Japan 24. For kids it’s a kids’ US 6.5Y, a big kid size.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 24 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US6.586.5Y
UK5.55.55.5
EU383838
Mondopoint (mm)240240240
Japan (cm)242424
India (UK sizes)5.55.55.5
Australia and NZ5.585.5
South Korea (mm)240240240
China (mm)240240240
Mexico (cm)242424
Brazil363636
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay373737

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 24 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
3723.0 cm23.3 cm
37.523.3 cm23.7 cm
38 (this foot)23.7 cm24.0 cm
38.524.0 cm24.3 cm
3924.3 cm24.7 cm

UK

SizeFits feet overUp to
4.522.9 cm23.3 cm
523.3 cm23.7 cm
5.5 (this foot)23.7 cm24.1 cm
624.1 cm24.55 cm
6.524.55 cm25.0 cm

Room left in UK 5.5: 1.3 mm

Japan

SizeFits feet overUp to
2322.5 cm23.0 cm
23.523.0 cm23.5 cm
24 (this foot)23.5 cm24.0 cm
24.524.0 cm24.5 cm
2524.5 cm25.0 cm

How common is a 24 cm foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 99% of men (4,054 of 4,082) and 70% of women (1,383 of 1,986) had a foot at least this long.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 24 cm foot in 42 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 24 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 5 (Liberty) to US 7 (Fila, KEEN and Salomon). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 28 brands that give foot lengths, Birkenstock leaves the most, 10.0 mm. Eight brands’ sizes end exactly at 24 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: Crocs US 7 (to 25.0 cm), Dr. Martens US 7 (to 25.0 cm), HEYDUDE US 7 (to 24.5 cm), New Balance US 6.5 (to 24.5 cm), Under Armour US 8 (to 24.5 cm), Vans US 6.5 (to 24.5 cm), Veja US W7.5 (to 24.3 cm) and Zara US 7.5 (to 24.6 cm).

BrandMen’sWomen’sKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 39 1/3 · UK 6adidas’ chart: foot up to 24.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 7.5EU 39 1/3 · UK 6adidas’ chart: foot up to 24.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 6.5EU 39 1/3 · UK 6adidas’ chart: foot up to 24.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 8UK 5 - 5.5From the standard US 8—
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 39 · UK 6ANTA’s chart: foot up to 24.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 7.5EU 38.5 · UK 5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 24.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 5.5YEU 38 · UK 5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 39.5 · UK 5.5From the standard US 6.5US 8EU 39.5 · UK 6From the standard US 8—
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 38UK 5From the standard EU 38EU 38UK 5From the standard EU 38
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 39UK 5.5 · US 6-6.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 10.0 mm to spareEU 37UK 4.5 · US 6-6.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareEU 37UK 4.5 · US 6-6.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare
Bombas size chart (opens the brand’s site)7EU 40 · UK 6.5 · US 6.5-7Bombas’ chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 6.0 mm to spare8EU 39 · UK 6 · US 7.5-8Bombas’ chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 39 · UK 5.5From the standard US 6.5US 8EU 39 · UK 6From the standard US 8—
Campus size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 7EU 40 · US 8From the standard US 8—
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 5.5EU 39 · US 6.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUK 5.5EU 39 · US 8Clarks’ chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUK 5.5EU 39 · US 6.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5EU 38From the standard UK 5.5US 8EU 39 · UK 6From the standard US 8US 5.5YEU 38 · UK 5From the standard EU 38
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M6/W8EU 38-39 · UK 5 · US 6Crocs’ chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareUS 8EU 38-39 · UK 6Crocs’ chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareUS J6EU 35-36 · UK 6Crocs’ chart: foot up to 24.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 5EU 38 · US 6Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareUK 5EU 38 · US 7Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare—
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 6EU 40 · US 7Fila’s chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 10.0 mm to spareUK 5EU 38 · US 6Fila’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare—
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 37UK 4 · US 7Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 24.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare—
Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 4EU 38Gucci’s chart: foot up to 24.4 cm · 4.0 mm to spareEU 37UK 4Gucci’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare—
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 39HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareUS 7EU 38HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare—
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 39 1/3 · UK 6HOKA’s chart: foot up to 24.3 cm · rounded up · 2.9 mm to spareUS 7.5EU 39 1/3 · UK 6HOKA’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 0.9 mm to spareUS 5.5YHOKA’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 39 · UK 6Jordan’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 7.5EU 38.5 · UK 5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 6.5YEU 39 · UK 6Jordan’s chart: foot up to 24.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 39.5 · UK 6KEEN’s chart: foot up to 24.4 cm · 4.0 mm to spareUS 8EU 38.5 · UK 5.5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 6EU 38 · UK 5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 4EU 38 · US 5Liberty’s chart: foot up to 24.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spareUK 5EU 38 · US 6Liberty’s chart: foot up to 24.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spareUK 5EU 38 · US 6From the standard EU 38
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 8EU 38.5 · UK 5.5From the standard US 8US 5EU 37 · UK 4Merrell’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 38.5 · UK 5.5From the standard US 6.5US 8EU 38.5 · UK 5.5From the standard US 8—
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 38.5 · UK 5.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareUS 7EU 37.5 · UK 5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareUS 6EU 38.5 · UK 5.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 39 · UK 6Nike’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 7.5EU 38.5 · UK 5Nike’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 6.5YEU 39 · UK 6Nike’s chart: foot up to 24.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 8EU 39 · UK 6From the standard US 8US 6.5YEU 39 · UK 6YOn’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6HEU 39.5 · UK 5.5From the standard UK 5.5US 8EU 39.5 · UK 6From the standard US 8—
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 38.5 · UK 5.5From the standard US 6.5US 8EU 38.5 · UK 5.5From the standard US 8US 6EU 38 · UK 5From the standard EU 38
Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 6EU 39 · US 8From the standard US 8—
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5Reebok’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.3 mm to spareUS 8Reebok’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.3 mm to spare—
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 7.5EU 39 1/3 · UK 6Salomon’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareEU 39UK 6 · US 7Salomon’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5EU 38 · UK 4.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.3 mm to spareUS 7EU 38 · UK 4.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.3 mm to spare4.5 Big KidsEU 36.5 · UK 3.5 · US 4.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.3 mm to spare
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 39 · UK 5.5From the standard US 6.5US 8EU 38 · UK 5From the standard US 8—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7.5EU 38.5 · UK 5.5SOREL’s chart: foot up to 24.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 7EU 39 · UK 6SOREL’s chart: foot up to 24.7 cm · rounded up · 7.0 mm to spare
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 38 · UK 5Teva’s chart: foot up to 24.4 cm · rounded up · 3.8 mm to spareUS 7.5EU 38.5 · UK 5.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 24.4 cm · rounded up · 3.8 mm to spare—
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 39 · UK 5.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 24.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 7EU 38 · UK 5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareUS 6EU 39 · UK 5.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 39.5 · UK 5.5UGG’s chart: foot up to 24.4 cm · rounded up · 3.8 mm to spareUS 7EU 38 · UK 5UGG’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 1.3 mm to spareUS 6KEU 38 · UK 5UGG’s chart: foot up to 24.35 cm · 3.5 mm to spare
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7EU 38 · UK 5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareUS 5.5EU 38 · UK 5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 38UK 5Vans’ chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareEU 38UK 5 · US 7.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareEU 38UK 5 · US 6Vans’ chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 38UK 5 · US W7Veja’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spareEU 38UK 5Veja’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare—
Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 6EU 39 · US 8From the standard US 8—
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 6.5EU 37 · UK 4Zara’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · no room to spare—

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.