Shoe size for a 24.5 cm foot

A 24.5 cm foot (245 mm, 9.65 in) is a men’s US 7, a women’s US 8.5, UK 6 and EU 39.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 245 and Japan 24.5. For kids it’s a kids’ US 7Y, a big kid size.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 24.5 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US78.57Y
UK666
EU393939
Mondopoint (mm)245245245
Japan (cm)24.524.524.5
India (UK sizes)666
Australia and NZ68.56
South Korea (mm)245245245
China (mm)245245245
Mexico (cm)24.524.524.5
Brazil373737
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay383838

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 24.5 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
3823.7 cm24.0 cm
38.524.0 cm24.3 cm
39 (this foot)24.3 cm24.7 cm
39.524.7 cm25.0 cm
4025.0 cm25.3 cm

Room left in EU 39: 1.7 mm

UK

SizeFits feet overUp to
523.3 cm23.7 cm
5.523.7 cm24.1 cm
6 (this foot)24.1 cm24.55 cm
6.524.55 cm25.0 cm
725.0 cm25.4 cm

Room left in UK 6: 0.5 mm

Japan

SizeFits feet overUp to
23.523.0 cm23.5 cm
2423.5 cm24.0 cm
24.5 (this foot)24.0 cm24.5 cm
2524.5 cm25.0 cm
25.525.0 cm25.5 cm

How common is a 24.5 cm foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 98% of men (3,994 of 4,082) and 55% of women (1,083 of 1,986) had a foot at least this long.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 24.5 cm foot in 42 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 24.5 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 6 (Converse and Liberty) to US 7.5 (KEEN). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 28 brands that give foot lengths, Birkenstock leaves the most, 5.0 mm. Seven brands’ sizes end exactly at 24.5 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: HEYDUDE US 8 (to 25.0 cm), Jordan US 7.5 (to 25.0 cm), New Balance US 7 (to 25.0 cm), Nike US 7.5 (to 25.0 cm), Salomon US 7.5 (to 25.0 cm), Timberland US 7 (to 25.0 cm) and Vans US 7 (to 25.0 cm).

BrandMen’sWomen’sKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 8EU 40 · UK 6.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 7EU 40 · UK 6.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 8.5UK 5.5From the standard US 8.5—
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6.5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 24.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 8EU 39 · UK 5.5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 6.5YEU 39 · UK 6ANTA’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spare
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6From the standard US 7US 8.5EU 40 · UK 6.5From the standard US 8.5US 6EU 39 · UK 5From the standard EU 39
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 39UK 6From the standard UK 6EU 39UK 6From the standard UK 6—
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 39UK 5.5 · US 6-6.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareEU 38UK 5 · US 7-7.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareEU 38UK 5 · US 7-7.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spare
Bombas size chart (opens the brand’s site)7EU 40 · UK 6.5 · US 6.5-7Bombas’ chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare8EU 39 · UK 6 · US 7.5-8Bombas’ chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spare—
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6From the standard US 7US 8.5EU 40 · UK 6.5From the standard US 8.5—
Campus size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 6EU 40 · US 7From the standard US 7UK 6EU 39 · US 7From the standard UK 6—
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 6EU 39.5 · US 7Clarks’ chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUK 6EU 39.5 · US 8.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUK 6.5EU 40 · US 7.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 24.9 cm · rounded up · 4.0 mm to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 39From the standard UK 6US 8.5EU 39.5 · UK 6.5From the standard US 8.5—
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M7/W9EU 39-40 · UK 6 · US 7Crocs’ chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 9EU 39-40 · UK 7Crocs’ chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 6EU 39 · US 7Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUK 6EU 39 · US 8Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 6EU 40 · US 7Fila’s chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUK 6EU 39 · US 7Fila’s chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 38UK 5 · US 8Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 4.5EU 38.5Gucci’s chart: foot up to 24.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareEU 38UK 5Gucci’s chart: foot up to 24.7 cm · rounded up · 2.0 mm to spare—
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareUS 8EU 39HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spare—
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6.5HOKA’s chart: foot up to 24.7 cm · 1.9 mm to spareUS 8.5EU 40 2/3 · UK 7HOKA’s chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · rounded up · 5.0 mm to spareUS 6YHOKA’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spare
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6Jordan’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareUS 8EU 39 · UK 5.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareUS 7YEU 40 · UK 6Jordan’s chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5EU 40 · UK 6.5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 24.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 8.5EU 39 · UK 6KEEN’s chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 7EU 39 · UK 6KEEN’s chart: foot up to 24.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 5EU 39 · US 6Liberty’s chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUK 6EU 39 · US 7Liberty’s chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6.5From the standard US 7US 8.5EU 39 · UK 6From the standard US 8.5US 5.5EU 37.5 · UK 4.5Merrell’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spare
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 39 · UK 6From the standard US 7US 8.5EU 39 · UK 6From the standard US 8.5—
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 39.5 · UK 6New Balance’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareUS 7.5EU 38 · UK 5.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareUS 6.5EU 39 · UK 6New Balance’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spare
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6Nike’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareUS 8EU 39 · UK 5.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareUS 7YEU 40 · UK 6Nike’s chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6.5From the standard US 7US 8.5EU 40 · UK 6.5From the standard US 8.5—
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6From the standard UK 6US 8HEU 40 · UK 6.5From the standard US 8.5—
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 39 · UK 6From the standard US 7US 8.5EU 39 · UK 6From the standard US 8.5US 7EU 39 · UK 6From the standard EU 39
Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 6EU 40 · US 7From the standard US 7UK 6EU 39 · US 8From the standard UK 6—
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7Reebok’s chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.4 mm to spareUS 8.5Reebok’s chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.4 mm to spare—
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareUS 8EU 40 · UK 6.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareEU 40UK 7 · US 8Salomon’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spare
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 39 · UK 5.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 24.8 cm · rounded up · 2.6 mm to spareUS 8EU 39 · UK 5.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 24.8 cm · rounded up · 2.6 mm to spare5.5 Big KidsEU 37.5 · UK 4.5 · US 5.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 24.8 cm · rounded up · 2.6 mm to spare
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 39.5 · UK 6From the standard US 7US 8.5EU 38.5 · UK 5.5From the standard US 8.5—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6SOREL’s chart: foot up to 24.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 8EU 39 · UK 6SOREL’s chart: foot up to 24.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 7EU 39 · UK 6SOREL’s chart: foot up to 24.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 38.5 · UK 5.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 24.9 cm · rounded up · 3.9 mm to spareUS 8EU 39 · UK 6Teva’s chart: foot up to 24.9 cm · rounded up · 3.9 mm to spare—
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6.5EU 39.5 · UK 6Timberland’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareUS 7.5EU 38.5 · UK 5.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareUS 6.5EU 39.5 · UK 6Timberland’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spare
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6UGG’s chart: foot up to 24.9 cm · rounded up · 3.9 mm to spareUS 7.5EU 38.5 · UK 5.5UGG’s chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.4 mm to spare—
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7EU 40 · UK 6Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 25.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 8EU 39 · UK 6Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareUS 6.5EU 39 · UK 6Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spare
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 38.5UK 5.5 · US 6.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareEU 38.5UK 5.5 · US 8Vans’ chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spareEU 38.5UK 5.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 24.5 cm · no room to spare
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 39UK W6/M5.5 · US W8/M6Veja’s chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareEU 39UK W6/M5.5Veja’s chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—
Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 6EU 40 · US 7From the standard US 7UK 6EU 39 · US 8From the standard UK 6—
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7.5EU 38 · UK 5Zara’s chart: foot up to 24.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.