Shoe size for a 23.5 cm foot

A 23.5 cm foot (235 mm, 9.25 in) is a men’s US 6, a women’s US 7.5, UK 5 and EU 37.5.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 235 and Japan 23.5. For kids it’s a kids’ US 6Y, a big kid size.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 23.5 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US67.56Y
UK555
EU37.537.537.5
Mondopoint (mm)235235235
Japan (cm)23.523.523.5
India (UK sizes)555
Australia and NZ57.55
South Korea (mm)235235235
China (mm)235235235
Mexico (cm)23.523.523.5
Brazil363636
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay373737

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 23.5 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
36.522.7 cm23.0 cm
3723.0 cm23.3 cm
37.5 (this foot)23.3 cm23.7 cm
3823.7 cm24.0 cm
38.524.0 cm24.3 cm

Room left in EU 37.5: 1.7 mm

UK

SizeFits feet overUp to
422.4 cm22.9 cm
4.522.9 cm23.3 cm
5 (this foot)23.3 cm23.7 cm
5.523.7 cm24.1 cm
624.1 cm24.55 cm

Room left in UK 5: 2.1 mm

Japan

SizeFits feet overUp to
22.522.0 cm22.5 cm
2322.5 cm23.0 cm
23.5 (this foot)23.0 cm23.5 cm
2423.5 cm24.0 cm
24.524.0 cm24.5 cm

How common is a 23.5 cm foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 100% of men (4,072 of 4,082) and 82% of women (1,637 of 1,986) had a foot at least this long.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 23.5 cm foot in 42 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 23.5 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 5 (Converse, Saucony, Teva and 1 more) to US 6 (adidas, ASICS, Brooks and 11 more). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 28 brands that give foot lengths, Birkenstock leaves the most, 5.0 mm. Seven brands’ sizes end exactly at 23.5 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: KEEN US 7.5 (to 23.8 cm), New Balance US 6 (to 24.0 cm), Salomon US 7.5 (to 24.0 cm), SOREL US 7 (to 23.9 cm), Timberland US 5.5 (to 23.8 cm), Under Armour US 7 (to 24.0 cm) and Vans 38 (to 24.0 cm).

BrandMen’sWomen’sKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 38 2/3 · UK 5.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 23.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spareUS 7EU 38 2/3 · UK 5.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 23.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spareUS 6EU 38 2/3 · UK 5.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 23.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7.5UK 4.5From the standard US 7.5—
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5EU 38 · UK 4.5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 23.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 7EU 38 · UK 4.5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 23.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 5YEU 37 · UK 4.5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spare
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 39 · UK 5From the standard US 6US 7.5EU 39 · UK 5.5From the standard US 7.5US 5EU 37.5 · UK 4From the standard EU 37.5
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 38UK 5From the standard UK 5—
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 37UK 4.5 · US 6-6.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareEU 37UK 4.5 · US 6-6.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare
Bombas size chart (opens the brand’s site)—7EU 38 · UK 5 · US 6.5-7Bombas’ chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 38.5 · UK 5From the standard US 6US 7.5EU 38.5 · UK 5.5From the standard US 7.5—
Campus size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 5EU 38 · US 6From the standard UK 5UK 5EU 38 · US 6Campus’ chart: foot up to 23.9 cm · 4.0 mm to spare
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 5EU 38 · US 6Clarks’ chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUK 5EU 38 · US 7.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUK 5EU 38 · US 6Clarks’ chart: foot up to 23.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 37.5From the standard UK 5US 7.5EU 38 · UK 5.5From the standard US 7.5US 6YEU 38.5 · UK 5.5From the standard US 6Y
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M6/W8EU 38-39 · UK 5 · US 6Crocs’ chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 8EU 38-39 · UK 6Crocs’ chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS J6EU 35-36 · UK 6Crocs’ chart: foot up to 24.2 cm · 7.0 mm to spare
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 5EU 38 · US 6Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUK 5EU 38 · US 7Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 5EU 38 · US 6Fila’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 5EU 37.5 · UK 4From the standard EU 37.5
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 36UK 3 · US 6Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 36.5UK 3.5Gucci’s chart: foot up to 23.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 39HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 7EU 38HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 38 2/3 · UK 5.5HOKA’s chart: foot up to 23.9 cm · rounded up · 3.9 mm to spareUS 7EU 38 2/3 · UK 5.5HOKA’s chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 1.9 mm to spareUS 5.5YHOKA’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · rounded up · 5.0 mm to spare
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 38.5 · UK 5.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 7EU 38 · UK 4.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 5.5YEU 38 · UK 5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spare
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7EU 37.5 · UK 4.5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spareUS 6EU 38 · UK 5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 24.1 cm · 6.0 mm to spare
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 4EU 37 · US 5Liberty’s chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7.5EU 38 · UK 5From the standard US 7.5US 4.5EU 36.5 · UK 3.5Merrell’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spare
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 38 · UK 5From the standard US 6US 7.5EU 38 · UK 5From the standard US 7.5—
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5EU 38 · UK 5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spareUS 6.5EU 37 · UK 4.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spareUS 5.5EU 38 · UK 5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spare
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 38.5 · UK 5.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 7EU 38 · UK 4.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 5.5YEU 38 · UK 5Nike’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spare
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7.5EU 38.5 · UK 5.5From the standard US 7.5US 6YEU 38.5 · UK 5.5YOn’s chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 39 · UK 5From the standard UK 5US 7HEU 39 · UK 5.5From the standard US 7.5—
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6EU 38 · UK 5From the standard US 6US 7.5EU 38 · UK 5From the standard US 7.5US 5.5EU 37.5 · UK 4.5From the standard EU 37.5
Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 5EU 38 · US 7From the standard UK 5—
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7.5Reebok’s chart: foot up to 23.6 cm · rounded up · 1.2 mm to spare—
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7EU 38 2/3 · UK 5.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spareEU 38UK 5 · US 6Salomon’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spare
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 37.5 · UK 4Saucony’s chart: foot up to 23.8 cm · 3.1 mm to spareUS 6.5EU 37.5 · UK 4Saucony’s chart: foot up to 23.8 cm · 3.1 mm to spare4 Big KidsEU 36 · UK 3 · US 4Saucony’s chart: foot up to 23.8 cm · 3.1 mm to spare
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7.5EU 37.5 · UK 4.5From the standard US 7.5—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 6.5EU 37.5 · UK 4.5SOREL’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spareUS 6EU 38 · UK 5SOREL’s chart: foot up to 23.9 cm · 4.0 mm to spare
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 36.5 · UK 4Teva’s chart: foot up to 23.6 cm · 1.2 mm to spareUS 6.5EU 37.5 · UK 4.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 23.6 cm · 1.2 mm to spare—
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 37.5 · UK 4.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spareUS 6.5EU 37.5 · UK 4.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spareUS 5.5EU 38 · UK 5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spare
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5EU 38.5 · UK 4.5UGG’s chart: foot up to 23.6 cm · 1.2 mm to spareUS 6.5EU 37.5 · UK 4.5UGG’s chart: foot up to 23.6 cm · 1.2 mm to spareUS 5KEU 37 · UK 4UGG’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spare
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 6EU 36.5 · UK 4Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spareUS 4.5EU 36.5 · UK 4Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spare
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 37UK 4.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spareEU 37UK 4.5 · US 7Vans’ chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spareEU 37UK 4.5 · US 5.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · no room to spare
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 37.5UK 4.5 · US W6.5Veja’s chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareEU 37.5UK 4.5Veja’s chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 5EU 39 · US 6From the standard US 6UK 5EU 38 · US 7From the standard UK 5—
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 6.5EU 37 · UK 4Zara’s chart: foot up to 24.0 cm · rounded up · 5.0 mm to spare—

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.