Shoe size for a 23 cm foot

A 23 cm foot (230 mm, 9.06 in) is a men’s US 5.5, a women’s US 7, UK 4.5 and EU 36.5.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 230 and Japan 23. For kids it’s a kids’ US 5.5Y, a big kid size.

Between sizes: just over men’s US 5, so 5.5; just over women’s US 6.5, so 7; just over UK 4, so 4.5; just over kids’ US 5Y, so 5.5Y. We round up.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 23 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US5.575.5Y
UK4.54.54.5
EU36.536.536.5
Mondopoint (mm)230230230
Japan (cm)232323
India (UK sizes)4.54.54.5
Australia and NZ4.574.5
South Korea (mm)230230230
China (mm)230230230
Mexico (cm)232323
Brazil353535
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay363636

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 23 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
35.522.0 cm22.3 cm
3622.3 cm22.7 cm
36.5 (this foot)22.7 cm23.0 cm
3723.0 cm23.3 cm
37.523.3 cm23.7 cm

UK

SizeFits feet overUp to
3.522.0 cm22.4 cm
422.4 cm22.9 cm
4.5 (this foot)22.9 cm23.3 cm
523.3 cm23.7 cm
5.523.7 cm24.1 cm

Room left in UK 4.5: 2.8 mm

Japan

SizeFits feet overUp to
2221.5 cm22.0 cm
22.522.0 cm22.5 cm
23 (this foot)22.5 cm23.0 cm
23.523.0 cm23.5 cm
2423.5 cm24.0 cm

How common is a 23 cm foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 100% of men (4,080 of 4,082) and 91% of women (1,801 of 1,986) had a foot at least this long.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 23 cm foot in 41 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 23 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 4.5 (Converse, Saucony, Teva and 1 more) to US 5.5 (adidas, ASICS, Brooks and 4 more). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 28 brands that give foot lengths, Bombas leaves the most, 7.0 mm. Fourteen brands’ sizes end exactly at 23 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: Birkenstock US 6-6.5 (to 24.0 cm), Crocs US 6 (to 24.0 cm), Dr. Martens US 6 (to 24.0 cm), Fila US 6 (to 24.0 cm), Golden Goose US 6 (to 23.7 cm), HEYDUDE US 6 (to 24.0 cm), HOKA US 5.5 (to 23.4 cm), KEEN US 7 (to 23.5 cm), Liberty US 5 (to 23.7 cm), New Balance US 5.5 (to 23.5 cm), Salomon US 7 (to 23.5 cm), Timberland US 5 (to 23.5 cm), Under Armour US 6 (to 23.5 cm) and Vans 37 (to 23.5 cm).

BrandMen’sWomen’sKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5EU 38 · UK 5adidas’ chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 6.5EU 38 · UK 5adidas’ chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 5.5EU 38 · UK 5adidas’ chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare
Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7UK 4 - 4.5From the standard US 7 · rounded up—
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 37.5 · UK 4ANTA’s chart: foot up to 23.4 cm · 4.0 mm to spareUS 6EU 36.5 · UK 3.5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareUS 4YEU 36 · UK 3.5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5EU 38 · UK 4.5From the standard US 5.5 · rounded upUS 7EU 38 · UK 5From the standard US 7 · rounded up—
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 36UK 3.5 · US 5-5.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareEU 36UK 3.5 · US 5-5.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare
Bombas size chart (opens the brand’s site)—7EU 38 · UK 5 · US 6.5-7Bombas’ chart: foot up to 23.7 cm · 7.0 mm to spare—
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5EU 38 · UK 4.5From the standard US 5.5 · rounded upUS 7EU 38 · UK 5From the standard US 7 · rounded up—
Campus size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 6EU 39 · US 7From the standard US 7 · rounded upUK 4EU 37 · US 5Campus’ chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 4.5EU 37.5 · US 7Clarks’ chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUK 4.5EU 37.5 · US 5.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 23.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4.5EU 37From the standard UK 4.5 · rounded upUS 7EU 37.5 · UK 5From the standard US 7 · rounded upUS 5.5YEU 38 · UK 5From the standard US 5.5Y · rounded up
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M5/W7EU 37-38 · UK 4 · US 5Crocs’ chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareUS 7EU 37-38 · UK 5Crocs’ chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareUS J5EU 33-34 · UK 5Crocs’ chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 4EU 37 · US 5Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareUK 4EU 37 · US 6Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare—
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 4EU 37 · US 5Fila’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare—
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 35UK 2 · US 5Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare—
Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 36UK 3Gucci’s chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare—
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 38HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareUS 6EU 37HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare—
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 37 1/3 · UK 4.5HOKA’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareUS 6.5EU 38 · UK 5HOKA’s chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 4.5YHOKA’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5EU 38 · UK 5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 6.5EU 37.5 · UK 4Jordan’s chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 5YEU 37.5 · UK 4.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 23.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 6.5EU 37 · UK 4KEEN’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareUS 5EU 37 · UK 4KEEN’s chart: foot up to 23.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 3EU 36 · US 4Liberty’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare—
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7EU 37.5 · UK 4.5From the standard US 7 · rounded upUS 4EU 36 · UK 3Merrell’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5EU 37 · UK 4.5From the standard US 5.5 · rounded upUS 7EU 37 · UK 4.5From the standard US 7 · rounded up—
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 37.5 · UK 4.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareUS 6EU 36.5 · UK 4New Balance’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareUS 5EU 37.5 · UK 4.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5EU 38 · UK 5Nike’s chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 6.5EU 37.5 · UK 4Nike’s chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 5YEU 37.5 · UK 4.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 23.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7EU 38 · UK 5From the standard US 7 · rounded upUS 5.5YEU 38 · UK 5YOn’s chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5HEU 38 · UK 4.5From the standard UK 4.5 · rounded upUS 7EU 38 · UK 5From the standard US 7 · rounded up—
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7EU 37.5 · UK 4.5From the standard US 7 · rounded up—
Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 5EU 38 · US 7From the standard US 7 · rounded up—
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7Reebok’s chart: foot up to 23.4 cm · rounded up · 3.7 mm to spare—
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 6.5EU 38 · UK 5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareEU 38UK 5 · US 6Salomon’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spare
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4.5EU 37 · UK 3.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 23.2 cm · rounded up · 1.8 mm to spareUS 6EU 37 · UK 3.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 23.2 cm · rounded up · 1.8 mm to spare3.5 Big KidsEU 35.5 · UK 2.5 · US 3.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 23.2 cm · rounded up · 1.8 mm to spare
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 7EU 37 · UK 4From the standard US 7 · rounded up—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 6EU 37 · UK 4SOREL’s chart: foot up to 23.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 5EU 37 · UK 4SOREL’s chart: foot up to 23.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4.5EU 36 · UK 3.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 23.1 cm · 1.1 mm to spareUS 6EU 37 · UK 4Teva’s chart: foot up to 23.1 cm · 1.1 mm to spare—
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4.5EU 37 · UK 4Timberland’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareUS 6EU 37 · UK 4Timberland’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareUS 5EU 37.5 · UK 4.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 38 · UK 4UGG’s chart: foot up to 23.1 cm · 1.1 mm to spareUS 6EU 37 · UK 4UGG’s chart: foot up to 23.1 cm · 1.1 mm to spareUS 5KEU 37 · UK 4UGG’s chart: foot up to 23.5 cm · 5.1 mm to spare
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5.5EU 36 · UK 3.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareUS 4EU 36 · UK 3.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 36.5UK 4Vans’ chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareEU 36.5UK 4 · US 6.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spareEU 36.5UK 4 · US 5Vans’ chart: foot up to 23.0 cm · no room to spare
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 37UK 4 · US W6Veja’s chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spareEU 37UK 4Veja’s chart: foot up to 23.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare—
Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 5EU 38 · US 7From the standard US 7 · rounded up—
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 6EU 36 · UK 3Zara’s chart: foot up to 23.4 cm · 4.0 mm to spare—

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.