Shoe size for a 21.5 cm foot

A 21.5 cm foot (215 mm, 8.46 in) is a men’s US 3.5, a women’s US 5, UK 2.5 and EU 34.5.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 215 and Japan 21.5. For kids it’s a kids’ US 3.5Y, a big kid size.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 21.5 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US3.553.5Y
UK2.52.52.5
EU34.534.534.5
Mondopoint (mm)215215215
Japan (cm)21.521.521.5
India (UK sizes)2.52.52.5
Australia and NZ2.552.5
South Korea (mm)215215215
China (mm)215215215
Mexico (cm)21.521.521.5
Brazil333333
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay343434

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 21.5 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
33.520.7 cm21.0 cm
3421.0 cm21.3 cm
34.5 (this foot)21.3 cm21.7 cm
3521.7 cm22.0 cm
35.522.0 cm22.3 cm

Room left in EU 34.5: 1.7 mm

UK

SizeFits feet overUp to
1.520.3 cm20.7 cm
220.7 cm21.2 cm
2.5 (this foot)21.2 cm21.6 cm
321.6 cm22.0 cm
3.522.0 cm22.4 cm

Room left in UK 2.5: 0.9 mm

Japan

SizeFits feet overUp to
20.520.0 cm20.5 cm
2120.5 cm21.0 cm
21.5 (this foot)21.0 cm21.5 cm
2221.5 cm22.0 cm
22.522.0 cm22.5 cm

How common is a 21.5 cm foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 100% of men (4,082 of 4,082) and 100% of women (1,980 of 1,986) had a foot at least this long.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 21.5 cm foot in 39 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 21.5 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 3 (Teva) to US 4 (Crocs, Dr. Martens, HEYDUDE and 1 more). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 18 brands that give foot lengths, UGG leaves the most, 6.0 mm. Three brands’ sizes end exactly at 21.5 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: New Balance US 4 (to 22.0 cm), Salomon US 5.5 (to 22.0 cm) and Vans 35 (to 22.0 cm).

BrandMen’sWomen’sKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 3.5EU 35.5 · UK 3adidas’ chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5UK 2 - 2.5From the standard US 5—
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 2.5YEU 34 · UK 2ANTA’s chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · no room to spare
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 35.5 · UK 3From the standard US 5—
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 35UK 2.5From the standard UK 2.5—
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)——EU 34UK 2 · US 3-3.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare
Bombas size chart (opens the brand’s site)—5EU 35.5 · UK 3 · US 4.5-5Bombas’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3.5EU 35.5 · UK 2.5From the standard US 3.5US 5EU 35.5 · UK 3From the standard US 5—
Campus size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 4EU 37 · US 5From the standard US 5UK 3EU 35.5 · US 4Campus’ chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · 7.0 mm to spare
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)——UK 3EU 35.5 · US 3.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 21.9 cm · rounded up · 4.0 mm to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3.5EU 36From the standard US 3.5US 5EU 35 · UK 3From the standard US 5US 3.5YEU 35.5 · UK 3From the standard US 3.5Y
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M4/W6EU 36-37 · UK 3 · US 4Crocs’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 6EU 36-37 · UK 4Crocs’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS J3EU 31-32 · UK 3Crocs’ chart: foot up to 21.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 3EU 36 · US 4Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUK 3EU 36 · US 5Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 3EU 36 · US 4Fila’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 34UK 1Gucci’s chart: foot up to 21.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spare—
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 37HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 5EU 36HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 3.5YHOKA’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3.5EU 35.5 · UK 3Jordan’s chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 4.5EU 35 · UK 2Jordan’s chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 3YEU 35 · UK 2.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 21.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 35 · UK 2.5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 3EU 35 · UK 2KEEN’s chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 2EU 34 · US 3Liberty’s chart: foot up to 21.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 35 · UK 2.5From the standard US 5US 2.5EU 34 · UK 1.5Merrell’s chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · no room to spare
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3.5EU 35.5 · UK 3New Balance’s chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · no room to spareUS 4.5EU 34.5 · UK 2.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · no room to spareUS 3.5EU 35.5 · UK 3New Balance’s chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · no room to spare
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3.5EU 35.5 · UK 3Nike’s chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 4.5EU 35 · UK 2Nike’s chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 3YEU 35 · UK 2.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 21.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 36 · UK 3From the standard US 5US 3.5YEU 35.5 · UK 3YOn’s chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · rounded up · 1.0 mm to spare
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 35.5 · UK 3From the standard US 5—
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 3EU 34.5 · UK 2From the standard EU 34.5
Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 3EU 36 · US 5From the standard US 5—
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5Reebok’s chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · 0.9 mm to spare—
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 36 · UK 3.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · no room to spareEU 35UK 2.5 · US 3Salomon’s chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · no room to spare
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)——2 Big KidsEU 33.5 · UK 1 · US 2Saucony’s chart: foot up to 21.9 cm · 4.1 mm to spare
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 35 · UK 2From the standard US 5—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 4EU 35 · UK 3SOREL’s chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · 7.0 mm to spare
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3EU 34 · UK 2Teva’s chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · 0.9 mm to spareUS 4.5EU 35.5 · UK 2.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · 0.9 mm to spare—
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 35.5 · UK 3Timberland’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 3EU 35 · UK 2.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · no room to spare
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 37 · UK 3UGG’s chart: foot up to 22.1 cm · 6.0 mm to spare—US 3KEU 35 · UK 2UGG’s chart: foot up to 21.8 cm · 3.1 mm to spare
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 2.5EU 34 · UK 2Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · no room to spare
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 34.5UK 2.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · no room to spareEU 34.5UK 2.5 · US 5Vans’ chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · no room to spareEU 34.5UK 2.5 · US 3.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · no room to spare
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 35UK 2 · US W4Veja’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareEU 35UK 2Veja’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 3EU 36 · US 5From the standard US 5—

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.