Shoe size for a 22 cm foot

A 22 cm foot (220 mm, 8.66 in) is a men’s US 4, a women’s US 5.5, UK 3 and EU 35.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 220 and Japan 22. For kids it’s a kids’ US 4Y, a big kid size.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 22 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US45.54Y
UK333
EU353535
Mondopoint (mm)220220220
Japan (cm)222222
India (UK sizes)333
Australia and NZ35.53
South Korea (mm)220220220
China (mm)220220220
Mexico (cm)222222
Brazil333333
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay343434

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 22 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
3421.0 cm21.3 cm
34.521.3 cm21.7 cm
35 (this foot)21.7 cm22.0 cm
35.522.0 cm22.3 cm
3622.3 cm22.7 cm

UK

SizeFits feet overUp to
220.7 cm21.2 cm
2.521.2 cm21.6 cm
3 (this foot)21.6 cm22.0 cm
3.522.0 cm22.4 cm
422.4 cm22.9 cm

Japan

SizeFits feet overUp to
2120.5 cm21.0 cm
21.521.0 cm21.5 cm
22 (this foot)21.5 cm22.0 cm
22.522.0 cm22.5 cm
2322.5 cm23.0 cm

How common is a 22 cm foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 100% of men (4,081 of 4,082) and 99% of women (1,962 of 1,986) had a foot at least this long.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 22 cm foot in 40 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 22 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 3 (Converse) to US 4 (adidas, ANTA, ASICS and 10 more). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 27 brands that give foot lengths, ANTA leaves the most, 6.0 mm. Eleven brands’ sizes end exactly at 22 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: Bombas US 5.5-6 (to 22.8 cm), Crocs US 5 (to 23.0 cm), Dr. Martens US 5 (to 23.0 cm), Fila US 5 (to 23.0 cm), HEYDUDE US 5 (to 23.0 cm), Jordan US 4.5 (to 22.4 cm), New Balance US 4.5 (to 22.5 cm), Nike US 4.5 (to 22.4 cm), Salomon US 6 (to 22.5 cm), Vans 36 (to 22.5 cm) and Veja US W5 (to 22.6 cm).

BrandMen’sWomen’sKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 36 · UK 3.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 22.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 5EU 36 · UK 3.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 22.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 4EU 36 · UK 3.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 22.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5.5UK 2.5From the standard US 5.5—
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 36 · UK 3ANTA’s chart: foot up to 22.6 cm · 6.0 mm to spareUS 5EU 35.5 · UK 2.5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 22.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 3YEU 35 · UK 2.5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 36 · UK 3From the standard US 4US 5.5EU 36 · UK 3.5From the standard US 5.5US 3EU 35 · UK 2From the standard EU 35
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 35UK 2.5From the standard EU 35EU 35UK 2.5From the standard EU 35
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 35UK 2.5 · US 4-4.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 22.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spareEU 34UK 2 · US 3-3.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare
Bombas size chart (opens the brand’s site)—5EU 35.5 · UK 3 · US 4.5-5Bombas’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare—
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 36 · UK 3From the standard US 4US 5.5EU 36 · UK 3.5From the standard US 5.5—
Campus size chart (opens the brand’s site)——UK 3EU 35.5 · US 4Campus’ chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 3EU 35.5 · US 5.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 22.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUK 3.5EU 36 · US 4Clarks’ chart: foot up to 22.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3EU 35From the standard UK 3US 5.5EU 36 · UK 3.5From the standard US 5.5US 4YEU 36 · UK 3.5From the standard US 4Y
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M4/W6EU 36-37 · UK 3 · US 4Crocs’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUS 6EU 36-37 · UK 4Crocs’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUS J4EU 32-33 · UK 4Crocs’ chart: foot up to 22.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spare
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 3EU 36 · US 4Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUK 3EU 36 · US 5Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUK 2.5EU 35 · US 3.5From the standard EU 35
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 3EU 36 · US 4Fila’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUS 3EU 35 · UK 2From the standard EU 35
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 34UK 1 · US 4Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 22.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare—
Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 34.5UK 1.5Gucci’s chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 37HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUS 5EU 36HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare—
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5.5EU 36 2/3 · UK 4HOKA’s chart: foot up to 22.4 cm · rounded up · 3.8 mm to spareUS 3.5YHOKA’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 36 · UK 3.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUS 5EU 35.5 · UK 2.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUS 3.5YEU 35.5 · UK 3Jordan’s chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5.5EU 35.5 · UK 3KEEN’s chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 4EU 36 · UK 3KEEN’s chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 2.5EU 35 · US 3.5Liberty’s chart: foot up to 22.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spareUK 2.5EU 35 · US 3.5From the standard EU 35
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5.5EU 35.5 · UK 3From the standard US 5.5US 3EU 35 · UK 2Merrell’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 36 · UK 3.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUS 5EU 35 · UK 3New Balance’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUS 4EU 36 · UK 3.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 36 · UK 3.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUS 5EU 35.5 · UK 2.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUS 3.5YEU 35.5 · UK 3Nike’s chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5.5EU 36.5 · UK 3.5From the standard US 5.5US 4YEU 36 · UK 3.5YOn’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 36 · UK 3From the standard UK 3US 5HEU 36 · UK 3.5From the standard US 5.5US 3EU 35 · UK 2From the standard EU 35
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5.5EU 35.5 · UK 3From the standard US 5.5US 3.5EU 35 · UK 2.5From the standard EU 35
Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 3EU 36 · US 5From the standard UK 3—
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5.5Reebok’s chart: foot up to 22.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5.5EU 36 2/3 · UK 4Salomon’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareEU 36UK 3.5 · US 4Salomon’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3.5EU 35.5 · UK 2.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · rounded up · 2.2 mm to spareUS 5EU 35.5 · UK 2.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · rounded up · 2.2 mm to spare2.5 Big KidsEU 34 · UK 1.5 · US 2.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · rounded up · 2.2 mm to spare
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5.5EU 35.5 · UK 2.5From the standard US 5.5—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 36 · UK 3SOREL’s chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 4EU 35 · UK 3SOREL’s chart: foot up to 22.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3.5EU 34.5 · UK 2.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 22.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 5EU 36 · UK 3Teva’s chart: foot up to 22.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 36 · UK 3.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 22.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 5EU 35.5 · UK 3Timberland’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareUS 3.5EU 35.5 · UK 3Timberland’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 37 · UK 3UGG’s chart: foot up to 22.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 5EU 36 · UK 3UGG’s chart: foot up to 22.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 4KEU 36 · UK 3UGG’s chart: foot up to 22.7 cm · 6.6 mm to spare
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 35.5 · UK 3Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 22.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 3EU 35 · UK 2.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 35UK 3Vans’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareEU 35UK 3 · US 5.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareEU 35UK 3 · US 4Vans’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 35UK 2 · US W4Veja’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spareEU 35UK 2Veja’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · no room to spare—
Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 3EU 36 · US 5From the standard UK 3—

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.