Shoe size for a 21 cm foot

A 21 cm foot (210 mm, 8.27 in) is a men’s US 3, a women’s US 4.5, UK 2 and EU 33.5.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 210 and Japan 21. For kids it’s a kids’ US 3Y, a little kid size.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 21 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US34.53Y
UK222
EU33.533.533.5
Mondopoint (mm)210210210
Japan (cm)212121
India (UK sizes)222
Australia and NZ24.52
South Korea (mm)210210210
China (mm)210210210
Mexico (cm)212121
Brazil323232
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay333333

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 21 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
32.520.0 cm20.3 cm
3320.3 cm20.7 cm
33.5 (this foot)20.7 cm21.0 cm
3421.0 cm21.3 cm
34.521.3 cm21.7 cm

UK

SizeFits feet overUp to
1.520.3 cm20.7 cm
2 (this foot)20.7 cm21.2 cm
2.521.2 cm21.6 cm
321.6 cm22.0 cm

Room left in UK 2: 1.7 mm

Japan

SizeFits feet overUp to
2019.5 cm20.0 cm
20.520.0 cm20.5 cm
21 (this foot)20.5 cm21.0 cm
21.521.0 cm21.5 cm
2221.5 cm22.0 cm

How common is a 21 cm foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 100% of men (4,082 of 4,082) and 100% of women (1,985 of 1,986) had a foot at least this long.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 21 cm foot in 31 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 21 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 3 (Converse, Crocs, New Balance and 2 more) to US 4 (Dr. Martens and HEYDUDE). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 13 brands that give foot lengths, Dr. Martens leaves the most, 10.0 mm. Three brands’ sizes end exactly at 21 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: Crocs US 4 (to 22.0 cm), Liberty US 3 (to 21.7 cm) and New Balance US 3.5 (to 21.5 cm).

BrandMen’sWomen’sKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 3EU 35 · UK 2.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 21.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 2.5YEU 34 · UK 2ANTA’s chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spare
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 2EU 33.5 · UK 1From the standard EU 33.5
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)—EU 34UK 2From the standard UK 2—
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)——EU 33UK 1 · US 2-2.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spare
Campus size chart (opens the brand’s site)——UK 2EU 34 · US 3Campus’ chart: foot up to 21.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)——UK 2EU 34 · US 2.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3EU 35From the standard US 3—US 3YEU 35 · UK 2.5From the standard US 3Y
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M3/W5EU 34-35 · UK 2 · US 3Crocs’ chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spareUS 5EU 34-35 · UK 3Crocs’ chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spareUS J3EU 31-32 · UK 3Crocs’ chart: foot up to 21.7 cm · 7.0 mm to spare
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 3EU 36 · US 4Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 10.0 mm to spareUK 3EU 36 · US 5Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 10.0 mm to spareUK 1.5EU 33.5 · US 2.5From the standard EU 33.5
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 3EU 36 · US 4Fila’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 10.0 mm to spareUS 2EU 33.5 · UK 1From the standard EU 33.5
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 37HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 22.0 cm · 10.0 mm to spareUS 4EU 35HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spare—
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 4EU 34.5 · UK 1.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 21.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 2.5YEU 34 · UK 2Jordan’s chart: foot up to 21.4 cm · rounded up · 4.0 mm to spare
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 35 · UK 2.5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · 6.0 mm to spareUS 3EU 35 · UK 2KEEN’s chart: foot up to 21.6 cm · 6.0 mm to spare
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 1EU 33 · US 2Liberty’s chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spare—
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 2EU 33.5 · UK 1Merrell’s chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spare
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3EU 35 · UK 2.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spareUS 4EU 34 · UK 2New Balance’s chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spareUS 3EU 35 · UK 2.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spare
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 4EU 34.5 · UK 1.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 21.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 2.5YEU 34 · UK 2Nike’s chart: foot up to 21.4 cm · rounded up · 4.0 mm to spare
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 3KEU 35 · UK 2.5KOn’s chart: foot up to 21.4 cm · rounded up · 4.0 mm to spare
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3EU 35 · UK 2From the standard UK 2US 4HEU 35 · UK 2From the standard US 4.5US 2EU 33.5 · UK 1From the standard EU 33.5
Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 2EU 35 · US 4From the standard UK 2—
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 4.5Reebok’s chart: foot up to 21.1 cm · 0.8 mm to spare—
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 36 · UK 3.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spareEU 34UK 2 · US 2Salomon’s chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spare
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)——2 Big KidsEU 33.5 · UK 1 · US 2Saucony’s chart: foot up to 21.9 cm · 9.1 mm to spare
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)—US 5EU 35 · UK 2From the standard UK 2—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 3EU 34 · UK 2SOREL’s chart: foot up to 21.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 2.5EU 34.5 · UK 2Timberland’s chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spare
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3EU 36 · UK 2UGG’s chart: foot up to 21.1 cm · 0.8 mm to spare—US 3KEU 35 · UK 2UGG’s chart: foot up to 21.8 cm · rounded up · 8.1 mm to spare
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)——US 2EU 33.5 · UK 1.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spare
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 34.5UK 2.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spareEU 34.5UK 2.5 · US 5Vans’ chart: foot up to 21.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 3YEU 34 · UK 2.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 21.0 cm · no room to spare
Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site)—UK 2EU 35 · US 4From the standard UK 2—

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.