Shoe size for a 12.5 cm foot
A 12.5 cm foot (125 mm, 4.92 in) is a kids’ US 5.5C, UK 5 and EU 21: toddler sizes.
In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 125 and Japan 12.5.
Between sizes: just over kids’ US 5C, so 5.5C. We round up.
Try another length
Every size system for a 12.5 cm foot
| System | Men’s | Women’s | Kids |
|---|---|---|---|
| US | — | — | 5.5C |
| UK | — | — | 5 |
| EU | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Mondopoint (mm) | 125 | 125 | 125 |
| Japan (cm) | 12.5 | 12.5 | 12.5 |
| India (UK sizes) | — | — | 5 |
| Australia and NZ | — | — | 5 |
| South Korea (mm) | 125 | 125 | 125 |
| China (mm) | 125 | 125 | 125 |
| Mexico (cm) | 12.5 | 12.5 | 12.5 |
| Brazil | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay | 20 | 20 | 20 |
From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this small or large.
Where a 12.5 cm foot falls
Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.
EU
| Size | Fits feet over | Up to |
|---|---|---|
| 20 | 11.7 cm | 12.0 cm |
| 20.5 | 12.0 cm | 12.3 cm |
| 21 (this foot) | 12.3 cm | 12.7 cm |
| 21.5 | 12.7 cm | 13.0 cm |
| 22 | 13.0 cm | 13.3 cm |
Room left in EU 21: 1.7 mm
UK kids’
| Size | Fits feet over | Up to |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11.4 cm | 11.85 cm |
| 4.5 | 11.85 cm | 12.3 cm |
| 5 (this foot) | 12.3 cm | 12.7 cm |
| 5.5 | 12.7 cm | 13.1 cm |
| 6 | 13.1 cm | 13.55 cm |
Room left in UK kids’ 5: 2.0 mm
A 12.5 cm foot in 25 brands
Room in the shoe: of the 18 brands that give foot lengths, Crocs leaves the most, 7.0 mm. Five brands’ sizes end exactly at 12.5 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: Jordan US 6C (to 13.3 cm), New Balance US 6.5 (to 13.0 cm), Nike US 6C (to 13.3 cm), Timberland US 5.5 (to 13.0 cm) and Vans US 7C (to 13.0 cm).
| Brand | Kids |
|---|---|
| adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 6kEU 22 · UK 5.5kadidas’ chart: foot up to 12.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spare |
| ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US K5EU 21 · UK K4From the standard EU 21 |
| Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site) | EU 21UK 4.5From the standard EU 21 |
| Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site) | UK 5EU 21 · US 5.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 12.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare |
| Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 5.5CEU 21.5 · UK 5.5From the standard US 5.5C · rounded up |
| Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US C6EU 21-22 · UK 6Crocs’ chart: foot up to 13.2 cm · 7.0 mm to spare |
| Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site) | UK 4.5EU 21 · US 5.5From the standard EU 21 |
| HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 6EU 23HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 13.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare |
| Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 5CEU 21 · UK 4.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 12.5 cm · no room to spare |
| KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 6EU 22 · UK 5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 13.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare |
| Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site) | UK 4.5CEU 21 · US 5.5CFrom the standard US 5.5C · rounded up |
| Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 6EU 22 · UK 5Merrell’s chart: foot up to 12.9 cm · rounded up · 4.0 mm to spare |
| New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 6EU 22.5 · UK 5.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 12.5 cm · no room to spare |
| Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 5CEU 21 · UK 4.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 12.5 cm · no room to spare |
| On size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 6EU 22 · UK 5.5On’s chart: foot up to 13.1 cm · 6.0 mm to spare |
| Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US K5EU 21 · UK K4From the standard EU 21 |
| Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site) | 4.5 Little KidsEU 20.5 · UK 3.5 · US 4.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 12.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare |
| Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 5.5EU 21 · UK 4.5From the standard EU 21 |
| SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 6EU 23 · UK 5SOREL’s chart: foot up to 12.9 cm · 4.0 mm to spare |
| Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 6TEU 21 · UK 5Teva’s chart: foot up to 13.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare |
| Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 5EU 21 · UK 4.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 12.5 cm · no room to spare |
| UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 5EU 21.0 · UK 4.5UGG’s chart: foot up to 12.55 cm · 0.5 mm to spare |
| Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 7KEU 23.5 · UK 6.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 13.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare |
| Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 6.5CEU 22.5 · UK 6Vans’ chart: foot up to 12.5 cm · no room to spare |
| Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 5.5EU 21 · UK 5Zara’s chart: foot up to 12.9 cm · 4.0 mm to spare |
Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.
Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.