Shoe size for a 12 cm foot

A 12 cm foot (120 mm, 4.72 in) is a kids’ US 4.5C, UK 4.5 and EU 20: toddler sizes.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 120 and Japan 12.

Between sizes: just over UK 4, so 4.5. We round up.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your child’s foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 12 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US——4.5C
UK——4.5
EU202020
Mondopoint (mm)120120120
Japan (cm)121212
India (UK sizes)——4.5
Australia and NZ——4.5
South Korea (mm)120120120
China (mm)120120120
Mexico (cm)121212
Brazil181818
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay191919

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this small or large.

Where a 12 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
1911.0 cm11.3 cm
19.511.3 cm11.7 cm
20 (this foot)11.7 cm12.0 cm
20.512.0 cm12.3 cm
2112.3 cm12.7 cm

UK kids’

SizeFits feet overUp to
3.511.0 cm11.4 cm
411.4 cm11.85 cm
4.5 (this foot)11.85 cm12.3 cm
512.3 cm12.7 cm
5.512.7 cm13.1 cm

Room left in UK kids’ 4.5: 2.8 mm

A 12 cm foot in 24 brands

Room in the shoe: of the 19 brands that give foot lengths, UGG leaves the most, 5.5 mm. Seven brands’ sizes end exactly at 12 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: HEYDUDE US 6 (to 13.0 cm), New Balance US 6 (to 12.5 cm), Teva US 6T (to 13.0 cm), Under Armour US 7K (to 13.0 cm) and Vans US 6.5C (to 12.5 cm). Timberland and Veja have no larger size: their charts stop here.

BrandKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5kEU 21 · UK 5kadidas’ chart: foot up to 12.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 20UK 3.5From the standard EU 20
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 4.5EU 20.5 · US 5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 12.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4.5CEU 20.5 · UK 4.5From the standard US 4.5C
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)US C5EU 20-21 · UK 5Crocs’ chart: foot up to 12.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 4EU 20 · US 5From the standard EU 20
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 22HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 12.0 cm · no room to spare
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5CEU 21 · UK 4.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 12.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spare
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 20/21 · UK 4KEEN’s chart: foot up to 12.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 4CEU 20 · US 5CFrom the standard EU 20
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5EU 21.5 · UK 4.5Merrell’s chart: foot up to 12.4 cm · 4.0 mm to spare
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 21 · UK 4.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 12.0 cm · no room to spare
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5CEU 21 · UK 4.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 12.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spare
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 21 · UK 4.5On’s chart: foot up to 12.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 20 · UK 4From the standard EU 20
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)4 Little KidsEU 20 · UK 3 · US 4Saucony’s chart: foot up to 12.1 cm · 0.6 mm to spare
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 22 · UK 4SOREL’s chart: foot up to 12.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5TEU 20 · UK 4Teva’s chart: foot up to 12.0 cm · no room to spare
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4EU 20 · UK 3.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 12.0 cm · no room to spare
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5EU 21.0 · UK 4.5UGG’s chart: foot up to 12.55 cm · 5.5 mm to spare
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6KEU 22 · UK 5.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 12.0 cm · no room to spare
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 5.5CEU 21.5 · UK 5Vans’ chart: foot up to 12.0 cm · no room to spare
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 19/20UK 3.5 · US 4Veja’s chart: foot up to 12.0 cm · no room to spare
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4.5EU 20 · UK 4Zara’s chart: foot up to 12.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.