Nike vs Vans sizing

A Nike men’s US 9 is made for a foot up to 26.2 cm; a Vans US 9, up to 27.0 cm, 8 mm longer.

By their charts, Vans runs larger: its men’s sizes are made for feet about 8 mm longer than Nike’s (the gap grows from 4 mm at US 6.5 to 12 mm at US 12); for the same foot they never give the same men’s size, and Vans’ is up to 1½ sizes lower.

Men’s: the same foot in Nike and Vans

They differ most for a 28.0 cm foot: Nike gives US 11.5, Vans US 10, 1.5 sizes apart.

Foot lengthNikeVans
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6.5EU 38
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 7US 6.5
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 7.5US 7
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 8.5US 7.5
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 9US 8
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 9.5US 8.5
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 10US 9
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 10.5US 9.5
28.0 cm 11.02 inUS 11.5US 10
28.5 cm 11.22 inUS 12US 10.5
29.0 cm 11.42 inUS 12.5US 11
29.5 cm 11.61 inUS 13US 11.5
30.0 cm 11.81 inUS 13.5US 12
The foot each men’s US size is made for
USNikeVansVans − Nike
6.524.1 cm24.5 cm+4.0 mm
724.5 cm25.0 cm+5.0 mm
7.525.0 cm25.5 cm+5.0 mm
825.4 cm26.0 cm+6.0 mm
8.525.8 cm26.5 cm+7.0 mm
926.2 cm27.0 cm+8.0 mm
9.526.7 cm27.5 cm+8.0 mm
1027.1 cm28.0 cm+9.0 mm
10.527.5 cm28.5 cm+10.0 mm
1127.9 cm29.0 cm+11.0 mm
11.528.3 cm29.5 cm+12.0 mm
1228.8 cm30.0 cm+12.0 mm
1329.6 cm31.0 cm+14.0 mm
1430.5 cm32.0 cm+15.0 mm
1531.3 cm33.0 cm+17.0 mm
1632.2 cm34.0 cm+18.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 24.0–30.0 cm, Vans’ are about 8 mm longer on average.

Women’s: the same foot in Nike and Vans

By their charts, Nike and Vans size alike: for the same foot they give the same women’s size 6 times out of 12 (one more foot sits within 1 mm of a size line).

They differ most for a 22.0 cm foot: Nike gives US 5, Vans US 5.5, half a size apart.

Foot lengthNikeVans
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 5US 5.5
22.5 cm 8.86 inUS 6US 6
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 6.5US 6.5
23.5 cm 9.25 inUS 7US 7
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 7.5US 7.5
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 8US 8
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 8.5US 8.5
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 9.5US 9
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 10US 9.5
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 10.5US 10
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 11US 10.5
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 11.5US 11
The foot each women’s US size is made for
USNikeVansVans − Nike
522.0 cm21.5 cm−5.0 mm
5.522.4 cm22.0 cm−4.0 mm
622.9 cm22.5 cm−4.0 mm
6.523.3 cm23.0 cm−3.0 mm
723.7 cm23.5 cm−2.0 mm
7.524.1 cm24.0 cm−1.0 mm
824.5 cm24.5 cm0 mm
8.525.0 cm25.0 cm0 mm
925.4 cm25.5 cm+1.0 mm
9.525.8 cm26.0 cm+2.0 mm
1026.2 cm26.5 cm+3.0 mm
10.526.7 cm27.0 cm+3.0 mm
1127.1 cm27.5 cm+4.0 mm
11.527.5 cm28.0 cm+5.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 22.0–27.5 cm, within 2.5 mm on average: the same length.

Kids’: the same foot in Nike and Vans

By their charts, Nike runs larger: its kids’ sizes are made for feet about 8 mm longer than Vans’; for the same foot they give the same kids’ size twice out of 15.

They differ most for a 10.0 cm foot: Nike gives US 2C, Vans US 3C, a size apart. K and T kids’ sizes are C sizes; plain kids’ numbers are C or Y by the chart’s order.

Foot lengthNikeVans
10.0 cm 3.94 inUS 2CUS 3C
11.0 cm 4.33 inUS 4CUS 4.5C
12.0 cm 4.72 inUS 5CUS 5.5C
13.0 cm 5.12 inUS 6CUS 7C
14.0 cm 5.51 inUS 7CUS 8C
15.0 cm 5.91 inUS 8CUS 9C
16.0 cm 6.30 inUS 10CUS 10C
17.0 cm 6.69 inUS 10.5CUS 11.5C
18.0 cm 7.09 inUS 12CUS 12.5C
19.0 cm 7.48 inUS 13CUS 1Y
20.0 cm 7.87 inUS 1YUS 2Y
21.0 cm 8.27 inUS 2.5YUS 3Y
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 3.5YUS 4Y
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 5YUS 5Y
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6.5YUS 6Y
The foot each kids’ US size is made for
USNikeVansVans − Nike
1C9.1 cm8.5 cm−6.0 mm
2C10.0 cm9.0 cm−10.0 mm
3C10.8 cm10.0 cm−8.0 mm
4C11.6 cm10.5 cm−11.0 mm
5C12.5 cm11.5 cm−10.0 mm
6C13.3 cm12.0 cm−13.0 mm
7C14.2 cm13.0 cm−12.0 mm
8C15.0 cm14.0 cm−10.0 mm
9C15.9 cm15.0 cm−9.0 mm
10C16.7 cm16.0 cm−7.0 mm
10.5C17.1 cm16.5 cm−6.4 mm
11C17.6 cm16.5 cm−11.2 mm
11.5C17.9 cm17.0 cm−9.4 mm
12C18.4 cm17.5 cm−9.1 mm
12.5C18.9 cm18.0 cm−8.9 mm
13C19.2 cm18.5 cm−7.1 mm
13.5C19.7 cm18.5 cm−11.8 mm
1Y20.1 cm19.0 cm−11.0 mm
1.5Y20.5 cm19.5 cm−10.0 mm
2Y20.9 cm20.0 cm−9.0 mm
2.5Y21.4 cm20.5 cm−9.0 mm
3Y21.8 cm21.0 cm−8.0 mm
3.5Y22.2 cm21.5 cm−7.0 mm
4Y22.4 cm22.0 cm−4.0 mm
4.5Y22.7 cm22.5 cm−2.0 mm
5Y23.2 cm23.0 cm−2.0 mm
5.5Y23.5 cm23.5 cm0 mm
6Y23.8 cm24.0 cm+2.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 10.0–24.0 cm, Nike’s are about 8 mm longer on average.

Nike and Vans charts side by side

Nike makes men’s sizes up to US 22, Vans up to 16; Nike’s women’s sizes go up to US 22.5, Vans’ to 11.5; Vans prints one unisex chart for men and women, with the women’s size 1.5 above the men’s, where Nike has separate men’s and women’s charts.

On the chartsNikeVans
Men’s US sizes3.5–226.5–16
Women’s US sizes3.5–22.55–11.5
Men’s and women’sseparate chartsone unisex chart
Kids’ sizes1C–7Y1C–6Y
EU sizesin halves (42.5)in halves (42.5)
Sizes with a foot length142 of 15363 of 63

Shoe charts only (not socks or boots), as each brand prints them; a unisex chart counts as men’s, with the women’s sizes it prints beside them.

Your size in both, and every other brand

Type your foot length: the result lists Nike, Vans and every brand we have, each from its own chart.

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

From each brand’s own charts: Nike (men’s), Nike (women’s), Nike (kids’), Vans (men’s and women’s), Vans (kids’); checked 2026-10-23. Each foot is sized as our calculator does: the first size whose foot length on the brand’s chart covers it, shown as the brand prints it (its own label where it prints no US size). This compares the brands’ charts by length only, not width or how a particular model fits. Not affiliated with either brand.