Clarks vs Nike sizing

A Clarks men’s US 9 is made for a foot up to 26.3 cm; a Nike US 9, up to 26.2 cm, 1 mm shorter.

By their charts, Clarks and Nike size alike (Clarks’ sizes are about 1 mm longer): for the same foot they give the same men’s size 9 times out of 13 (one more foot sits within 1 mm of a size line).

Men’s: the same foot in Clarks and Nike

They differ most for a 28.0 cm foot: Clarks gives US 11, Nike US 11.5, half a size apart.

Foot lengthClarksNike
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6.5US 6.5
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 7US 7
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 7.5US 7.5
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 8.5US 8.5
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 9US 9
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 9.5US 9.5
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 10US 10
27.5 cm 10.83 inUS 10.5US 10.5
28.0 cm 11.02 inUS 11US 11.5
28.5 cm 11.22 inUS 11.5US 12
29.0 cm 11.42 inUS 13US 12.5
29.5 cm 11.61 inUS 13US 13
30.0 cm 11.81 inUS 14US 13.5
The foot each men’s US size is made for
USClarksNikeNike − Clarks
623.7 cm23.7 cm0 mm
6.524.1 cm24.1 cm0 mm
724.6 cm24.5 cm−1.0 mm
7.525.0 cm25.0 cm0 mm
825.4 cm25.4 cm0 mm
8.525.8 cm25.8 cm0 mm
926.3 cm26.2 cm−1.0 mm
9.526.7 cm26.7 cm0 mm
1027.2 cm27.1 cm−1.0 mm
10.527.6 cm27.5 cm−1.0 mm
1128.0 cm27.9 cm−1.0 mm
11.528.5 cm28.3 cm−2.0 mm
1228.9 cm28.8 cm−1.0 mm
1329.8 cm29.6 cm−2.0 mm
1430.6 cm30.5 cm−1.0 mm
1531.4 cm31.3 cm−1.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 24.0–30.0 cm, within 2.5 mm on average: the same length.

Women’s: the same foot in Clarks and Nike

By their charts, Nike runs larger: its women’s sizes are made for feet about 4 mm longer than Clarks’; for the same foot they give the same women’s size once out of 11, and Nike’s is up to a half size lower.

They differ most for a 22.0 cm foot: Clarks gives US 5.5, Nike US 5, half a size apart.

Foot lengthClarksNike
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 5.5US 5
22.5 cm 8.86 inUS 6US 6
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 7US 6.5
23.5 cm 9.25 inUS 7.5US 7
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 8US 7.5
24.5 cm 9.65 inUS 8.5US 8
25.0 cm 9.84 inUS 9US 8.5
25.5 cm 10.04 inUS 10US 9.5
26.0 cm 10.24 inUS 10.5US 10
26.5 cm 10.43 inUS 11US 10.5
27.0 cm 10.63 inUS 11.5US 11
27.5 cm 10.83 in—US 11.5
The foot each women’s US size is made for
USClarksNikeNike − Clarks
5.522.1 cm22.4 cm+3.0 mm
622.5 cm22.9 cm+4.0 mm
6.522.9 cm23.3 cm+4.0 mm
723.3 cm23.7 cm+4.0 mm
7.523.7 cm24.1 cm+4.0 mm
824.1 cm24.5 cm+4.0 mm
8.524.6 cm25.0 cm+4.0 mm
925.0 cm25.4 cm+4.0 mm
9.525.4 cm25.8 cm+4.0 mm
1025.8 cm26.2 cm+4.0 mm
10.526.3 cm26.7 cm+4.0 mm
1126.7 cm27.1 cm+4.0 mm
11.527.2 cm27.5 cm+3.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 22.0–27.5 cm, Nike’s are about 4 mm longer on average.

Kids’: the same foot in Clarks and Nike

By their charts, Nike runs larger: its kids’ sizes are made for feet about 3 mm longer than Clarks’; for the same foot they give the same kids’ size 7 times out of 14 (2 more sit within 1 mm of a size line), and Nike’s is up to a half size lower.

They differ most for a 14.0 cm foot: Clarks gives US 7.5C, Nike US 7C, half a size apart. K and T kids’ sizes are C sizes; plain kids’ numbers are C or Y by the chart’s order.

Foot lengthClarksNike
10.0 cm 3.94 inUK 2US 2C
11.0 cm 4.33 inUS 4CUS 4C
12.0 cm 4.72 inUS 5CUS 5C
13.0 cm 5.12 inUS 6CUS 6C
14.0 cm 5.51 inUS 7.5CUS 7C
15.0 cm 5.91 inUS 8.5CUS 8C
16.0 cm 6.30 inUS 10CUS 10C
17.0 cm 6.69 inUS 11CUS 10.5C
18.0 cm 7.09 inUS 12CUS 12C
19.0 cm 7.48 inUS 13.5CUS 13C
20.0 cm 7.87 inUS 1.5YUS 1Y
21.0 cm 8.27 inUS 2.5YUS 2.5Y
22.0 cm 8.66 inUS 4YUS 3.5Y
23.0 cm 9.06 inUS 5.5YUS 5Y
24.0 cm 9.45 inUS 6.5YUS 6.5Y
The foot each kids’ US size is made for
USClarksNikeNike − Clarks
4C11.3 cm11.6 cm+3.0 mm
5C12.2 cm12.5 cm+3.0 mm
6C13.0 cm13.3 cm+3.0 mm
7C13.8 cm14.2 cm+4.0 mm
8C14.7 cm15.0 cm+3.0 mm
9C15.5 cm15.9 cm+4.0 mm
10C16.4 cm16.7 cm+3.0 mm
10.5C16.8 cm17.1 cm+3.4 mm
11C17.2 cm17.6 cm+4.2 mm
11.5C17.6 cm17.9 cm+3.4 mm
12C18.1 cm18.4 cm+3.1 mm
12.5C18.5 cm18.9 cm+3.9 mm
13C18.9 cm19.2 cm+3.1 mm
13.5C19.3 cm19.7 cm+3.8 mm
1Y19.8 cm20.1 cm+3.0 mm
1.5Y20.2 cm20.5 cm+3.0 mm
2Y20.6 cm20.9 cm+3.0 mm
2.5Y21.0 cm21.4 cm+4.0 mm
3Y21.4 cm21.8 cm+4.0 mm
3.5Y21.9 cm22.2 cm+3.0 mm
4Y22.3 cm22.4 cm+1.0 mm
5Y22.7 cm23.2 cm+5.0 mm
5.5Y23.1 cm23.5 cm+4.0 mm
6Y23.6 cm23.8 cm+2.0 mm
6.5Y24.0 cm24.3 cm+3.0 mm
7Y24.4 cm24.6 cm+2.0 mm

Each brand’s foot length for the size, from its own chart. Over the sizes for feet of 10.0–24.0 cm, Nike’s are about 3 mm longer on average.

Clarks and Nike charts side by side

Nike makes men’s sizes up to US 22, Clarks up to 15; Nike’s women’s sizes go up to US 22.5, Clarks’ to 11.5.

On the chartsClarksNike
Men’s US sizes6–153.5–22
Women’s US sizes5.5–11.53.5–22.5
Men’s and women’sseparate chartsseparate charts
Kids’ sizes4C–7.5Y1C–7Y
EU sizesin halves (42.5)in halves (42.5)
Sizes with a foot length72 of 72142 of 153

Shoe charts only (not socks or boots), as each brand prints them; a unisex chart counts as men’s, with the women’s sizes it prints beside them.

Your size in both, and every other brand

Type your foot length: the result lists Clarks, Nike and every brand we have, each from its own chart.

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

From each brand’s own charts: Clarks, Nike (men’s), Nike (women’s), Nike (kids’); checked 2026-10-23. Each foot is sized as our calculator does: the first size whose foot length on the brand’s chart covers it, shown as the brand prints it (its own label where it prints no US size). This compares the brands’ charts by length only, not width or how a particular model fits. Not affiliated with either brand.