Women’s 7.5 in men’s, men’s 6 in women’s

A women’s US 7.5 is a men’s US 6 by the standard size tables, and a men’s 6 is a women’s 7.5: women’s sizes run 1½ above men’s.

UK 5, EU 37–38, for a foot of 23.3 to 23.7 cm.

4 of 18 brands map it differently on their own charts (adidas, ANTA, HOKA and 1 more). For men’s 6, 8 of 21 brands map it differently (adidas, Golden Goose, HEYDUDE and 5 more). Check the brand you’re buying.

How 18 brands map women’s 7.5

Brand · their women’s sizeOn their men’s chartFoot, this sizeMatched by
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 6.524.2 cmEU 39 1/3
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 6.524.2 cmfoot ≤ 24.2 cm
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 6—printed beside its US 7.5
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 6—printed beside its US 7.5
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 5US 623.7 cmEU 38
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 6.524.1 cmEU 39 1/3
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 624.1 cmprinted beside its US 7.5
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 6—printed beside its US 7.5
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 6—EU 38
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 624.5 cmprinted beside its US 7.5
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 624.1 cmprinted beside its US 7.5
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US W7.5 / M6US 6—W7.5 / M6
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)M6/W7.5US 6—M6/W7.5
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)M6/W7.5US 623.6 cmM6/W7.5
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 624.45 cmprinted beside its US 7.5
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)M6 / W7.5US 624.4 cmM6 / W7.5
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 624.5 cmUK 5.5
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 7.5US 6.524.6 cmUK 5.5

How 21 brands map men’s 6

Brand · their men’s sizeOn their women’s chartFoot, this sizeMatched by
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 723.8 cmEU 38 2/3
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 7.5—printed beside its US 6
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 7.5—printed beside its US 6
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 5US 7.523.7 cmEU 38
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 39US 925.7 cmEU 39
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 824.0 cmEU 39
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 723.9 cmEU 38 2/3
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 7.523.7 cmprinted beside its US 6
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 7.5—EU 38
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 7.524.0 cmprinted beside its US 6
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 7.523.7 cmprinted beside its US 6
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US W7.5 / M6US 7.5—W7.5 / M6
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)M6/W7.5US 7.5—M6/W7.5
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)M6/W7.5US 7.523.6 cmM6/W7.5
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 7.524.45 cmprinted beside its US 6
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)M6 / W7.5US 7.524.4 cmM6 / W7.5
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 7.524.2 cmUK 5.5
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 723.9 cmUK 5
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 39US 824.6 cm39
Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 5US 8—EU 39
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 6US 825.3 cmEU 39

From each brand’s own charts, linked: the other side’s size where the chart prints it beside this one, or both sizes on one row; otherwise the row on the other chart with the same EU (or UK) size; otherwise the nearest foot length, within 3 mm. “Foot” is the brand’s own foot length for the size in the heading, where its chart gives one, not for the size it maps to. Highlighted rows differ from the standard tables. Not affiliated with any brand.

Who wears women’s 7.5 and men’s 6?

In kids’ sizes, a women’s 7.5 is a 6Y by the standard size tables. Three big-kid charts print it beside a youth size: Nike (also Jordan) 6Y, New Balance 6Y and Saucony 5Y, so a pair from the kids’ range can fit the same foot. The median child’s foot reaches this size at about 12½ years, in the US Consumer Product Safety Commission’s survey of children.

The foot each brand’s own chart makes women’s 7.5 for runs from 23.6 cm (Reebok) to 24.6 cm (UGG) across 17 charts; the standard size tables make it for a foot up to 23.7 cm. Pick the brand whose foot length is at or just above yours.

From the men’s side, the foot each brand’s men’s chart makes men’s 6 for runs from 23.7 cm (Nike and Jordan) to 25.7 cm (Golden Goose) across 13 charts.

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey of 1,986 women, 12% (241) had a foot in this size’s range, 23.3 to 23.7 cm, and 25% had a foot of 23.7 cm or shorter; of the 4,082 men, under 1% (12) had a foot in it.

Men’s shoes are cut wider than women’s

At this length, a women’s standard width (B) is 85 mm across the ball, 12 mm narrower than men’s standard D (97 mm); the nearest men’s width is B (93 mm). For men buying women’s shoes the other way round, the nearest women’s width to men’s D is 2E (92 mm). Width letters explained.

Men’s D (standard)97 mm
Women’s B (standard)85 mm
Men’s B (narrow)93 mm
From New Balance’s chart, at its row for a 23.7 cm foot, which it labels men’s 6 and women’s 6.5 (its own sizes, not the conversion above). Check your width.

Convert another size

I know my
Sizes for

Women’s US 7.5 in every system

SystemSize
Foot length (cm)23.3–23.7
US men’s6
US kids (Y)6Y
UK5
EU37–38
Mondopoint (mm)235–240
Japan (cm)23.5–24

From the standard size tables; where the foot range spans two sizes, both are shown.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own charts, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.