Women’s 4.5 in men’s, men’s 3 in women’s

A women’s US 4.5 is a men’s US 3 by the standard size tables, and a men’s 3 is a women’s 4.5: women’s sizes run 1½ above men’s.

UK 2, EU 33.5–34, for a foot of 20.7 to 21.2 cm.

How 6 brands map women’s 4.5

Brand · their women’s sizeOn their men’s chartFoot, this sizeMatched by
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4.5US 321.6 cmprinted beside its US 4.5
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4.5US 321.5 cmprinted beside its US 4.5
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4.5US 321.6 cmprinted beside its US 4.5
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)M3/W4.5US 321.1 cmM3/W4.5
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 4.5US 321.9 cmprinted beside its US 4.5
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)M3 / W4.5US 321.6 cmM3 / W4.5

How 4 brands map men’s 3

Brand · their men’s sizeOn their women’s chartFoot, this sizeMatched by
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3US 4.521.0 cmprinted beside its US 3
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)M3/W4.5US 4.521.1 cmM3/W4.5
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 3US 4.521.9 cmprinted beside its US 3
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)M3 / W4.5US 4.521.6 cmM3 / W4.5

From each brand’s own charts, linked: the other side’s size where the chart prints it beside this one, or both sizes on one row; otherwise the row on the other chart with the same EU (or UK) size; otherwise the nearest foot length, within 3 mm. “Foot” is the brand’s own foot length for the size in the heading, where its chart gives one, not for the size it maps to. Highlighted rows differ from the standard tables. Not affiliated with any brand.

Who wears women’s 4.5 and men’s 3?

In kids’ sizes, a women’s 4.5 is a 3Y by the standard size tables. Two big-kid charts print it beside a youth size: Nike (also Jordan) 3Y and Saucony 2Y, so a pair from the kids’ range can fit the same foot. The median child’s foot reaches this size at about 9½ years, in the US Consumer Product Safety Commission’s survey of children.

The foot each brand’s own chart makes women’s 4.5 for runs from 21.1 cm (Reebok) to 21.9 cm (Saucony) across 5 charts; the standard size tables make it for a foot up to 21.2 cm. Pick the brand whose foot length is at or just above yours.

From the men’s side, the foot each brand’s men’s chart makes men’s 3 for runs from 21.0 cm (New Balance) to 21.9 cm (Saucony) across 4 charts.

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey of 1,986 women, under 1% (1) had a foot in this size’s range, 20.7 to 21.2 cm, and under 1% had a foot of 21.2 cm or shorter; of the 4,082 men, no one had a foot in it.

Convert another size

I know my
Sizes for

Women’s US 4.5 in every system

SystemSize
Foot length (cm)20.7–21.2
US men’s3
US kids (Y)3Y
UK2
EU33.5–34
Mondopoint (mm)210–215
Japan (cm)21–21.5

From the standard size tables; where the foot range spans two sizes, both are shown.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own charts, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.