Women’s 14.5 in men’s, men’s 13 in women’s

A women’s US 14.5 is a men’s US 13 by the standard size tables, and a men’s 13 is a women’s 14.5: women’s sizes run 1½ above men’s.

UK 12, EU 46–46.5, for a foot of 29.2 to 29.6 cm.

2 of 9 brands map it differently on their own charts (adidas, Salomon). For men’s 13, 3 of 13 brands map it differently (adidas, Salomon, UGG). Check the brand you’re buying.

How 9 brands map women’s 14.5

Brand · their women’s sizeOn their men’s chartFoot, this sizeMatched by
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14.5US 13.530.1 cmEU 48 2/3
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14.5US 1330.0 cmprinted beside its US 14.5
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14.5US 13—EU 47
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14.5US 1330.0 cmprinted beside its US 14.5
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US W14.5 / M13US 13—W14.5 / M13
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)M13/W14.5US 1329.7 cmM13/W14.5
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14.5US 13.531.0 cmEU 48 2/3
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14.5US 1330.5 cmprinted beside its US 14.5
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)M13 / W14.5US 1331.5 cmM13 / W14.5

How 13 brands map men’s 13

Brand · their men’s sizeOn their women’s chartFoot, this sizeMatched by
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13US 1429.7 cmEU 48
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13US 14.5—printed beside its US 13
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13US 14.529.6 cmprinted beside its US 13
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13US 14.5—printed beside its US 13
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13US 14.5—EU 47
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13US 14.531.0 cmprinted beside its US 13
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13US 14.529.6 cmprinted beside its US 13
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US W14.5 / M13US 14.5—W14.5 / M13
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)M13/W14.5US 14.529.7 cmM13/W14.5
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13US 1430.5 cmEU 48
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13US 14.530.5 cmprinted beside its US 13
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)M13 / W14.5US 14.531.5 cmM13 / W14.5
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13US 1431.0 cmUK 12

From each brand’s own charts, linked: the other side’s size where the chart prints it beside this one, or both sizes on one row; otherwise the row on the other chart with the same EU (or UK) size; otherwise the nearest foot length, within 3 mm. “Foot” is the brand’s own foot length for the size in the heading, where its chart gives one, not for the size it maps to. Highlighted rows differ from the standard tables. Not affiliated with any brand.

Who wears women’s 14.5 and men’s 13?

The foot each brand’s own chart makes women’s 14.5 for runs from 30.0 cm (Nike and Jordan) to 31.0 cm (Salomon) across 4 charts; the standard size tables make it for a foot up to 29.6 cm. Pick the brand whose foot length is at or just above yours.

From the men’s side, the foot each brand’s men’s chart makes men’s 13 for runs from 29.4 cm (KEEN) to 31.5 cm (Teva) across 20 charts.

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey of 1,986 women, no one had a foot in this size’s range, 29.2 to 29.6 cm, and every woman measured had a foot no longer than that; of the 4,082 men, 2.5% (102) had a foot in it.

Men’s shoes are cut wider than women’s

At this length, a women’s standard width (B) is 97 mm across the ball, 12 mm narrower than men’s standard D (109 mm); the nearest men’s width is B (105 mm). For men buying women’s shoes the other way round, the nearest women’s width to men’s D is 2E (104 mm). Width letters explained.

Men’s D (standard)109 mm
Women’s B (standard)97 mm
Men’s B (narrow)105 mm
From New Balance’s chart, at its row for a 29.6 cm foot, which it labels men’s 11.5 and women’s 12.5 (its own sizes, not the conversion above). Check your width.

Convert another size

I know my
Sizes for

Women’s US 14.5 in every system

SystemSize
Foot length (cm)29.2–29.6
US men’s13
US kids (Y)—
UK12
EU46–46.5
Mondopoint (mm)295–300
Japan (cm)29.5–30

From the standard size tables; where the foot range spans two sizes, both are shown.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own charts, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.