Women’s 10.5 in men’s, men’s 9 in women’s

A women’s US 10.5 is a men’s US 9 by the standard size tables, and a men’s 9 is a women’s 10.5: women’s sizes run 1½ above men’s.

UK 8, EU 41–41.5, for a foot of 25.8 to 26.25 cm.

8 of 23 brands map it differently on their own charts (adidas, Allbirds, HOKA and 5 more). For men’s 9, 13 of 29 brands map it differently (adidas, Golden Goose, HEYDUDE and 10 more). Check the brand you’re buying.

How 23 brands map women’s 10.5

Brand · their women’s sizeOn their men’s chartFoot, this sizeMatched by
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 9.526.7 cmEU 43 1/3
Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 8.5—UK 7.5
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 926.7 cmEU 42.5
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 9—printed beside its US 10.5
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 9—printed beside its US 10.5
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8US 926.3 cmEU 42
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 9.526.7 cmEU 43 1/3
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 926.7 cmprinted beside its US 10.5
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 8.526.2 cmEU 41
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 9—printed beside its US 10.5
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 9—EU 42
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 927.5 cmprinted beside its US 10.5
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 926.7 cmprinted beside its US 10.5
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US W10.5 / M9US 9—W10.5 / M9
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 9—EU 42
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)M9/W10.5US 926.2 cmM9/W10.5
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 9.527.0 cmEU 43 1/3
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 927.0 cmprinted beside its US 10.5
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 8.5—UK 7.5
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 9.526.9 cmUK 8.5
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)M9 / W10.5US 927.4 cmM9 / W10.5
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 9.527.4 cmUK 8.5
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5US 927.0 cmEU 42.5

How 29 brands map men’s 9

Brand · their men’s sizeOn their women’s chartFoot, this sizeMatched by
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 1026.3 cmEU 42 2/3
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 10.526.3 cmEU 42.5
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 10.5—printed beside its US 9
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 10.5—printed beside its US 9
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8US 10.526.3 cmEU 42
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 42US 1227.7 cmEU 42
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 1026.0 cmEU 42
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 1026.4 cmEU 42 2/3
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 10.526.2 cmprinted beside its US 9
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 10.526.0 cmUK 8
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 10.5—printed beside its US 9
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 10.5—EU 42
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 10.527.0 cmprinted beside its US 9
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 10.526.2 cmprinted beside its US 9
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US W10.5 / M9US 10.5—W10.5 / M9
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 10.5—EU 42
Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8US 10—UK 8
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)M9/W10.5US 10.526.2 cmM9/W10.5
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 1026.5 cmEU 42 2/3
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 10.527.0 cmprinted beside its US 9
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 11—UK 8
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 1026.4 cmUK 8
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)M9 / W10.5US 10.527.4 cmM9 / W10.5
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 1027.0 cmfoot ≤ 27.0 cm
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 1026.9 cmUK 8
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 10.527.0 cmEU 42.5
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 42US 1126.6 cm42
Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8US 10—UK 8
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9US 1127.0 cmEU 42

From each brand’s own charts, linked: the other side’s size where the chart prints it beside this one, or both sizes on one row; otherwise the row on the other chart with the same EU (or UK) size; otherwise the nearest foot length, within 3 mm. “Foot” is the brand’s own foot length for the size in the heading, where its chart gives one, not for the size it maps to. Highlighted rows differ from the standard tables. Not affiliated with any brand.

Who wears women’s 10.5 and men’s 9?

The foot each brand’s own chart makes women’s 10.5 for runs from 26.2 cm (Reebok) to 27.5 cm (New Balance) across 15 charts; the standard size tables make it for a foot up to 26.25 cm. Pick the brand whose foot length is at or just above yours.

From the men’s side, the foot each brand’s men’s chart makes men’s 9 for runs from 26.0 cm (KEEN) to 27.7 cm (Golden Goose) across 20 charts.

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey of 1,986 women, 5.5% (110) had a foot in this size’s range, 25.8 to 26.25 cm, and 90% had a foot of 26.25 cm or shorter; of the 4,082 men, 7.5% (306) had a foot in it.

Men’s shoes are cut wider than women’s

At this length, a women’s standard width (B) is 90 mm across the ball, 11 mm narrower than men’s standard D (101 mm); the nearest men’s width is B (98 mm). For men buying women’s shoes the other way round, the nearest women’s width to men’s D is 2E (97 mm). Width letters explained.

Men’s D (standard)101 mm
Women’s B (standard)90 mm
Men’s B (narrow)98 mm
From New Balance’s chart, at its row for a 26.25 cm foot, which it labels men’s 8 and women’s 9 (its own sizes, not the conversion above). Check your width.

Convert another size

I know my
Sizes for

Women’s US 10.5 in every system

SystemSize
Foot length (cm)25.8–26.25
US men’s9
US kids (Y)—
UK8
EU41–41.5
Mondopoint (mm)260–265
Japan (cm)26–26.5

From the standard size tables; where the foot range spans two sizes, both are shown.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own charts, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.