Shoe size for a 29.5 cm foot

A 29.5 cm foot (295 mm, 11.61 in) is a men’s US 13, a women’s US 14.5, UK 12 and EU 46.5.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 295 and Japan 29.5.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 29.5 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US1314.5—
UK121212
EU46.546.546.5
Mondopoint (mm)295295295
Japan (cm)29.529.529.5
India (UK sizes)121212
Australia and NZ1214.512
South Korea (mm)295295295
China (mm)295295295
Mexico (cm)29.529.529.5
Brazil454545
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay464646

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 29.5 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
45.528.7 cm29.0 cm
4629.0 cm29.3 cm
46.5 (this foot)29.3 cm29.7 cm
4729.7 cm30.0 cm
47.530.0 cm30.3 cm

Room left in EU 46.5: 1.7 mm

UK

SizeFits feet overUp to
1128.4 cm28.8 cm
11.528.8 cm29.2 cm
12 (this foot)29.2 cm29.6 cm
12.529.6 cm30.1 cm
1330.1 cm30.5 cm

Room left in UK 12: 1.3 mm

Japan

SizeFits feet overUp to
28.528.0 cm28.5 cm
2928.5 cm29.0 cm
29.5 (this foot)29.0 cm29.5 cm
3029.5 cm30.0 cm
30.530.0 cm30.5 cm

How common is a 29.5 cm foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 3.8% of men (157 of 4,082) and no woman had a foot at least this long. The longest woman’s was 28.6 cm.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 29.5 cm foot in 41 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 29.5 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 11.5 (New Balance, Teva, Timberland and 2 more) to US 14 (KEEN). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 28 brands that give foot lengths, KEEN leaves the most, 7.0 mm. Six brands’ sizes end exactly at 29.5 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: New Balance US 12 (to 30.0 cm), Salomon US 12.5 (to 30.0 cm), Saucony US 12.5 (to 29.8 cm), Timberland US 12 (to 30.0 cm), Under Armour US 12 (to 30.0 cm) and Vans US 12 (to 30.0 cm).

BrandMen’sWomen’s
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 48 · UK 12.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 29.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 14EU 48 · UK 12.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 29.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13UK 12From the standard US 13—
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 47.5 · UK 12ANTA’s chart: foot up to 29.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 48 · UK 12From the standard US 13—
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 47UK 12From the standard UK 12—
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 46UK 11.5 · US 13-13.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Bombas size chart (opens the brand’s site)13EU 47 · UK 12.5 · US 12.5-13Bombas’ chart: foot up to 29.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 47.5 · UK 12From the standard US 13—
Campus size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 12EU 46 · US 13From the standard US 13—
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 12EU 47 · US 13Clarks’ chart: foot up to 29.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spare—
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12EU 46.5From the standard UK 12US 14EU 46.5 · UK 12From the standard UK 12
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M12/W14EU 46-47 · UK 11 · US 12Crocs’ chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 14EU 46-47 · UK 12Crocs’ chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 11EU 46 · US 12Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUK 11EU 46 · US 13Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 11EU 45 · US 12Fila’s chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 45UK 11 · US 12Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 29.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 11.5EU 45.5Gucci’s chart: foot up to 29.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare—
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 47HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 48 · UK 12.5HOKA’s chart: foot up to 29.8 cm · rounded up · 3.1 mm to spare—
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 47.5 · UK 12Jordan’s chart: foot up to 29.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 14EU 47 · UK 11.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 29.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14EU 47.5 · UK 13KEEN’s chart: foot up to 30.2 cm · rounded up · 7.0 mm to spare—
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 12EU 46 · US 13Liberty’s chart: foot up to 29.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 48 · UK 12.5From the standard US 13—
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 47 · UK 12From the standard US 13US 14.5EU 47 · UK 12From the standard US 14.5
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5EU 45.5 · UK 11New Balance’s chart: foot up to 29.5 cm · no room to spareUS 12.5EU 45 · UK 10.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 29.5 cm · no room to spare
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 47.5 · UK 12Nike’s chart: foot up to 29.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 14EU 47 · UK 11.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 29.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 48 · UK 12.5From the standard US 13—
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 48 · UK 12From the standard UK 12—
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 47 · UK 12From the standard US 13—
Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 12EU 46 · US 13From the standard US 13—
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13Reebok’s chart: foot up to 29.7 cm · 2.2 mm to spare—
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12EU 46 2/3 · UK 11.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 29.5 cm · no room to spareUS 13EU 46 2/3 · UK 11.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 29.5 cm · no room to spare
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12EU 46.5 · UK 11Saucony’s chart: foot up to 29.5 cm · no room to spareUS 13.5EU 46.5 · UK 11Saucony’s chart: foot up to 29.5 cm · no room to spare
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 47.5 · UK 12From the standard US 13—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 46 · UK 12SOREL’s chart: foot up to 29.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spare—
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5EU 45 · UK 10.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · rounded up · 4.7 mm to spareUS 13EU 44 · UK 11Teva’s chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · rounded up · 4.7 mm to spare
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5EU 45.5 · UK 11Timberland’s chart: foot up to 29.5 cm · no room to spare—
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 12EU 45 · UK 11UGG’s chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · rounded up · 4.7 mm to spareUS 13EU 44 · UK 11UGG’s chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · 4.7 mm to spare
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11.5EU 45.5 · UK 10.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 29.5 cm · no room to spare—
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 45UK 10.5 · US 11.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 29.5 cm · no room to spareEU 45UK 10.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 29.5 cm · no room to spare
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 47UK 13 · US M12.5Veja’s chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareEU 47UK 13Veja’s chart: foot up to 30.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 46 · UK 12Zara’s chart: foot up to 29.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.