Shoe size for a 26.5 cm foot

A 26.5 cm foot (265 mm, 10.43 in) is a men’s US 9.5, a women’s US 11, UK 8.5 and EU 42.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 265 and Japan 26.5.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 26.5 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US9.511—
UK8.58.58.5
EU424242
Mondopoint (mm)265265265
Japan (cm)26.526.526.5
India (UK sizes)8.58.58.5
Australia and NZ8.5118.5
South Korea (mm)265265265
China (mm)265265265
Mexico (cm)26.526.526.5
Brazil404040
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay414141

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 26.5 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
4125.7 cm26.0 cm
41.526.0 cm26.3 cm
42 (this foot)26.3 cm26.7 cm
42.526.7 cm27.0 cm
4327.0 cm27.3 cm

Room left in EU 42: 1.7 mm

UK

SizeFits feet overUp to
7.525.4 cm25.8 cm
825.8 cm26.25 cm
8.5 (this foot)26.25 cm26.7 cm
926.7 cm27.1 cm
9.527.1 cm27.5 cm

Room left in UK 8.5: 1.7 mm

Japan

SizeFits feet overUp to
25.525.0 cm25.5 cm
2625.5 cm26.0 cm
26.5 (this foot)26.0 cm26.5 cm
2726.5 cm27.0 cm
27.527.0 cm27.5 cm

How common is a 26.5 cm foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 69% of men (2,824 of 4,082) and 8.1% of women (161 of 1,986) had a foot at least this long.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 26.5 cm foot in 42 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 26.5 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 8 (Golden Goose) to US 10 (HEYDUDE). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 28 brands that give foot lengths, Bombas leaves the most, 6.0 mm. Six brands’ sizes end exactly at 26.5 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: Birkenstock US 9-9.5 (to 27.0 cm), New Balance US 9 (to 27.0 cm), Salomon US 9.5 (to 27.0 cm), Timberland US 9 (to 27.0 cm), Under Armour US 9 (to 27.0 cm) and Vans US 9 (to 27.0 cm).

BrandMen’sWomen’sKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43 1/3 · UK 9adidas’ chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 10.5EU 43 1/3 · UK 9adidas’ chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5UK 8.5From the standard US 9.5US 11UK 8 - 8.5From the standard US 11—
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43 · UK 8.5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 26.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spareUS 10.5EU 42.5 · UK 8ANTA’s chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43.5 · UK 8.5From the standard US 9.5US 11EU 43.5 · UK 9From the standard US 11—
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 42UK 8From the standard EU 42EU 42UK 8From the standard EU 42—
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 41UK 7.5 · US 8-8.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spareEU 41UK 7.5 · US 10-10.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spare—
Bombas size chart (opens the brand’s site)10EU 43 · UK 9.5 · US 9.5-10Bombas’ chart: foot up to 27.1 cm · 6.0 mm to spare11EU 43 · UK 9 · US 10.5-11Bombas’ chart: foot up to 27.1 cm · 6.0 mm to spare—
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43 · UK 8.5From the standard US 9.5US 11EU 43 · UK 9From the standard US 11—
Campus size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8EU 42 · US 9From the standard EU 42——
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8.5EU 42.5 · US 9.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUK 8.5EU 42.5 · US 11Clarks’ chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUK 8.5EU 42.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 42From the standard UK 8.5US 11EU 42.5 · UK 9From the standard US 11—
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M9/W11EU 42-43 · UK 8 · US 9Crocs’ chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 11EU 42-43 · UK 9Crocs’ chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8EU 42 · US 9Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUK 8EU 42 · US 10Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8EU 42 · US 9Fila’s chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUK 8EU 41 · US 9Fila’s chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 41UK 7 · US 8Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · rounded up · 5.0 mm to spareEU 41UK 8 · US 11Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 7EU 41Gucci’s chart: foot up to 26.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareEU 40.5UK 7.5Gucci’s chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spare—
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10EU 44HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 11EU 43HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43 1/3 · UK 9HOKA’s chart: foot up to 26.8 cm · rounded up · 2.9 mm to spareUS 10.5EU 43 1/3 · UK 9HOKA’s chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 2.1 mm to spare—
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43 · UK 8.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 10.5EU 42.5 · UK 8Jordan’s chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 42.5 · UK 8.5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 11EU 42 · UK 8.5KEEN’s chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8EU 42 · US 9Liberty’s chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUK 8EU 42 · US 9Liberty’s chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43.5 · UK 9From the standard US 9.5US 11EU 42.5 · UK 8.5From the standard US 11—
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 42.5 · UK 8.5From the standard US 9.5US 11EU 42.5 · UK 8.5From the standard US 11—
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 42 · UK 8New Balance’s chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spareUS 9.5EU 41 · UK 7.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spare—
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43 · UK 8.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 10.5EU 42.5 · UK 8Nike’s chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43 · UK 9From the standard US 9.5US 11EU 43 · UK 9From the standard US 11—
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9HEU 43.5 · UK 8.5From the standard UK 8.5US 11EU 43.5 · UK 9From the standard US 11—
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 42.5 · UK 8.5From the standard US 9.5US 11EU 42.5 · UK 8.5From the standard US 11—
Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8EU 42 · US 9From the standard EU 42——
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5Reebok’s chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 1.7 mm to spareUS 11Reebok’s chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 1.7 mm to spare—
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9EU 42 2/3 · UK 8.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spareUS 10EU 42 2/3 · UK 8.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spare—
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 42 · UK 7.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 1.7 mm to spareUS 10EU 42 · UK 7.5Saucony’s chart: foot up to 26.7 cm · 1.7 mm to spare—
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 42.5 · UK 8.5From the standard US 9.5US 11EU 41 · UK 8From the standard US 11—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 42.5 · UK 8.5SOREL’s chart: foot up to 26.9 cm · rounded up · 4.0 mm to spareUS 10.5EU 41.5 · UK 8.5SOREL’s chart: foot up to 26.9 cm · rounded up · 4.0 mm to spare—
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 41.5 · UK 7.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 26.9 cm · rounded up · 4.2 mm to spareUS 10EU 41 · UK 8Teva’s chart: foot up to 26.9 cm · rounded up · 4.2 mm to spare—
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 42 · UK 8Timberland’s chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spareUS 9.5EU 41 · UK 7.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spare—
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9EU 42 · UK 8UGG’s chart: foot up to 26.9 cm · rounded up · 4.2 mm to spareUS 10EU 41 · UK 8UGG’s chart: foot up to 26.9 cm · rounded up · 4.2 mm to spare—
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 8.5EU 42 · UK 7.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spareUS 10EU 42 · UK 7.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spare—
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 41UK 7.5 · US 8.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spareEU 41UK 7.5 · US 10Vans’ chart: foot up to 26.5 cm · no room to spare—
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 42UK W8.5/M8 · US W11/M9Veja’s chart: foot up to 26.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareEU 42UK W8.5/M8Veja’s chart: foot up to 26.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—
Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8EU 42 · US 9From the standard EU 42——
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9EU 42 · UK 8Zara’s chart: foot up to 27.0 cm · rounded up · 5.0 mm to spareUS 10EU 41 · UK 8Zara’s chart: foot up to 26.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.