Shoe size for a 16 cm foot

A 16 cm foot (160 mm, 6.30 in) is a kids’ US 9.5C, UK 9 and EU 26: toddler sizes.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 160 and Japan 16.

Between sizes: just over kids’ US 9C, so 9.5C. We round up.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your child’s foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 16 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US——9.5C
UK——9
EU262626
Mondopoint (mm)160160160
Japan (cm)161616
India (UK sizes)——9
Australia and NZ——9
South Korea (mm)160160160
China (mm)160160160
Mexico (cm)161616
Brazil242424
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay252525

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this small or large.

Where a 16 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
2515.0 cm15.3 cm
25.515.3 cm15.7 cm
26 (this foot)15.7 cm16.0 cm
26.516.0 cm16.3 cm
2716.3 cm16.7 cm

UK kids’

SizeFits feet overUp to
814.8 cm15.2 cm
8.515.2 cm15.7 cm
9 (this foot)15.7 cm16.1 cm
9.516.1 cm16.5 cm
1016.5 cm16.9 cm

Room left in UK kids’ 9: 0.9 mm

A 16 cm foot in 29 brands

Room in the shoe: of the 21 brands that give foot lengths, UGG leaves the most, 7.4 mm. Eight brands’ sizes end exactly at 16 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: Birkenstock US 8-8.5 (to 16.5 cm), HEYDUDE US 10 (to 17.0 cm), Salomon US 10K (to 16.5 cm), Teva US 10T (to 17.0 cm), Timberland US 9.5 (to 16.5 cm) and Under Armour US 10.5K (to 16.5 cm). New Balance and Vans have no larger size: their charts stop here.

BrandKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10kEU 27 · UK 9.5kadidas’ chart: foot up to 16.1 cm · 1.0 mm to spare
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US K9EU 26 · UK K8From the standard EU 26
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 26UK 8.5From the standard EU 26
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 25UK 8 · US 7-7.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 16.0 cm · no room to spare
Campus size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 9EU 26.5 · US 10Campus’ chart: foot up to 16.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 9.5EU 27.5 · US 10Clarks’ chart: foot up to 16.4 cm · rounded up · 4.0 mm to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5CEU 25.5 · UK 9.5From the standard US 9.5C · rounded up
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)US C10EU 25-26 · UK 10Crocs’ chart: foot up to 16.6 cm · 6.0 mm to spare
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8EU 26 · US 9From the standard EU 26
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9EU 26 · UK 8From the standard EU 26
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9EU 27HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 16.0 cm · no room to spare
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10CEU 27 · UK 9.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 16.7 cm · rounded up · 7.0 mm to spare
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10EU 27/28 · UK 9KEEN’s chart: foot up to 16.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spare
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8.5CEU 26 · US 9.5CFrom the standard US 9.5C · rounded up
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10EU 26 · UK 9Merrell’s chart: foot up to 16.2 cm · 2.0 mm to spare
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10EU 27.5 · UK 9.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 16.0 cm · no room to spare
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10CEU 27 · UK 9.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 16.7 cm · rounded up · 7.0 mm to spare
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10EU 27 · UK 9.5On’s chart: foot up to 16.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US K9EU 26 · UK K8From the standard EU 26
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 26UK 8.5K · US 9KSalomon’s chart: foot up to 16.0 cm · no room to spare
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)10 Little KidsEU 26 · UK 9 · US 10Saucony’s chart: foot up to 16.2 cm · 1.9 mm to spare
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 26 · UK 8.5From the standard EU 26
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10EU 27 · UK 9SOREL’s chart: foot up to 16.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9TEU 26 · UK 8Teva’s chart: foot up to 16.0 cm · no room to spare
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9EU 26 · UK 8.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 16.0 cm · no room to spare
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10TEU 27.5 · UK 9UGG’s chart: foot up to 16.7 cm · rounded up · 7.4 mm to spare
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10KEU 27 · UK 9.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 16.0 cm · no room to spare
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10CEU 26.5 · UK 9.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 16.0 cm · no room to spare
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 26 · UK 8.5Zara’s chart: foot up to 16.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.