US 2.5 in EU and UK sizes

A men’s US 2.5 (or 2.5Y) is EU 32.5–33.5 and UK 1.5; a women’s US 2.5 is EU 31–31.5 and UK 12.5–13 by the standard size tables.

The men’s fits a foot of 20.3 to 20.7 cm and the women’s fits a foot of 19.0 to 19.5 cm. A kids’ 2.5C is much smaller: EU 17–18, for a foot of up to 10.4 cm.

Three shoes called US 2.5

The number alone doesn’t say whose size it is. For the same US 2.5, each is for a different foot:

Men’s US 2.520.7 cmEU 32.5–33.5
Women’s US 2.519.5 cmEU 31–31.5
Kids’ 2.5C10.4 cmEU 17–18
The longest foot each size fits, on the standard tables. Women’s US sizes are 1½ above men’s for the same foot; men’s sizes up to 7 are also youth (Y) sizes (2.5Y is the same foot as men’s 2.5). All about size 2.5C.

US 2.5 in every size system

SystemMen’s US 2.5Women’s US 2.5Kids’ 2.5C
Foot length (cm)20.3–20.719.0–19.59.95–10.4
Foot length (in)8.00–8.177.50–7.673.92–4.08
EU32.5–33.531–31.517–18
UK1.512.5–132–2.5
Japan (cm)20.5–2119.510–10.5
Mondopoint (mm)205–210195100–105
Australia and NZ1.52.52–2.5
India (UK sizes)1.512.5–132–2.5
South Korea and China (mm)205–210195100–105
Brazil31–3229–3015–16

From the standard size tables; where the foot range spans more than one size, the first and last are shown.

What 1 brand prints next to a US 2.5

Each brand’s own chart, on the row for its US 2.5: brands differ by half a size or more in UK and EU.

BrandMen’s 2.5: UK · EUWomen’s 2.5: UK · EU
New Balance2 · 34 on New Balance’s men’s chart (opens the brand’s site)—

As printed on each brand’s chart, linked; “—” where the chart has no such size or column. Not affiliated with any brand.

Convert another size

I know my
Sizes for

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own charts, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model.