Shoe size for a 31 cm foot

A 31 cm foot (310 mm, 12.20 in) is a men’s US 15, UK 14 and EU 48.5.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 310 and Japan 31.

Between sizes: just over men’s US 14.5, so 15; just over UK 13.5, so 14. We round up.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 31 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US15——
UK141414
EU48.548.548.5
Mondopoint (mm)310310310
Japan (cm)313131
India (UK sizes)141414
Australia and NZ14—14
South Korea (mm)310310310
China (mm)310310310
Mexico (cm)313131
Brazil474747
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay484848

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 31 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
47.530.0 cm30.3 cm
4830.3 cm30.7 cm
48.5 (this foot)30.7 cm31.0 cm
4931.0 cm31.3 cm
49.531.3 cm31.7 cm

UK

SizeFits feet overUp to
1330.1 cm30.5 cm
13.530.5 cm30.9 cm
14 (this foot)30.9 cm31.3 cm
14.531.3 cm31.75 cm
1531.75 cm32.2 cm

Room left in UK 14: 3.3 mm

Japan

SizeFits feet overUp to
3029.5 cm30.0 cm
30.530.0 cm30.5 cm
31 (this foot)30.5 cm31.0 cm
31.531.0 cm31.5 cm
3231.5 cm32.0 cm

How common is a 31 cm foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, under 1% of men (10 of 4,082) and no woman had a foot at least this long. The longest woman’s was 28.6 cm.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 31 cm foot in 35 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 31 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 13 (Crocs, Dr. Martens, Fila and 5 more) to US 15 (ANTA, ASICS, Brooks and 12 more). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 26 brands that give foot lengths, UGG leaves the most, 10.0 mm. Fourteen brands’ sizes end exactly at 31 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: adidas US 15 (to 31.4 cm), Birkenstock US 16-16.5 (to 32.0 cm), Crocs US 14 (to 32.0 cm), Dr. Martens US 14 (to 32.0 cm), Golden Goose US 15 (to 31.7 cm), HEYDUDE US 16 (to 32.0 cm), KEEN US 16 (to 31.8 cm), New Balance US 13.5 (to 31.5 cm), Salomon US 14 (to 31.5 cm), Timberland US 14 (to 32.0 cm), Under Armour US 13.5 (to 31.5 cm) and Vans US 14 (to 32.0 cm). Fila and Liberty have no larger size: their charts stop here.

One brand’s men’s chart stops short of 31 cm: Zara (largest US 14, for a foot up to 30.3 cm).

BrandMen’sWomen’s
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14.5EU 50 · UK 14adidas’ chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spareUS 15.5EU 50 · UK 14adidas’ chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15EU 49.5 · UK 14ANTA’s chart: foot up to 31.4 cm · 4.0 mm to spare—
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15EU 50.5 · UK 14From the standard US 15 · rounded up—
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 48UK 13 · US 15-15.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare—
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15EU 49.5 · UK 14From the standard US 15 · rounded up—
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 14EU 49.5 · US 15Clarks’ chart: foot up to 31.4 cm · 4.0 mm to spare—
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14EU 49From the standard UK 14 · rounded upUS 16EU 49 · UK 14From the standard UK 14 · rounded up
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M13/W15EU 48-49 · UK 12 · US 13Crocs’ chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spareUS 15EU 48-49 · UK 13Crocs’ chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 12EU 47 · US 13Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spareUK 12EU 47 · US 14Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 12EU 46 · US 13Fila’s chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare—
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 47UK 13 · US 14Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare—
Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 13.5EU 47.5Gucci’s chart: foot up to 31.2 cm · rounded up · 2.0 mm to spare—
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15EU 50HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare—
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14.5EU 50 · UK 14HOKA’s chart: foot up to 31.1 cm · 1.1 mm to spare—
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15EU 49.5 · UK 14Jordan’s chart: foot up to 31.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 16EU 49 · UK 13.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 31.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15EU 48 · UK 14KEEN’s chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare—
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 14EU 48 · US 15Liberty’s chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare—
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15EU 50 · UK 14From the standard US 15 · rounded up—
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14EU 48.5 · UK 13From the standard EU 48.5US 15.5EU 48.5 · UK 13From the standard EU 48.5
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 47.5 · UK 12.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spareUS 14EU 46.5 · UK 12New Balance’s chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15EU 49.5 · UK 14Nike’s chart: foot up to 31.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spareUS 16EU 49 · UK 13.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 31.3 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15EU 50 · UK 14.5From the standard US 15 · rounded up—
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13HEU 48.5 · UK 12.5From the standard EU 48.5—
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15EU 49.5 · UK 14From the standard US 15 · rounded up—
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15Reebok’s chart: foot up to 31.2 cm · rounded up · 2.4 mm to spare—
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13.5EU 48 2/3 · UK 13Salomon’s chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spareUS 14.5EU 48 2/3 · UK 13Salomon’s chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14EU 49 · UK 13Saucony’s chart: foot up to 31.1 cm · 1.1 mm to spareUS 15.5EU 49 · UK 13Saucony’s chart: foot up to 31.1 cm · 1.1 mm to spare
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15EU 49.5 · UK 14From the standard US 15 · rounded up—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 15EU 48 · UK 14SOREL’s chart: foot up to 31.5 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 47 · UK 12Teva’s chart: foot up to 31.5 cm · rounded up · 5.0 mm to spare—
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 47.5 · UK 12.5Timberland’s chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare—
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 14EU 48.5 · UK 13UGG’s chart: foot up to 32.0 cm · rounded up · 10.0 mm to spareUS 15EU 48 · UK 13UGG’s chart: foot up to 32.0 cm · rounded up · 10.0 mm to spare
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 13EU 47.5 · UK 12Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare—
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 47UK 12 · US 13Vans’ chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spareEU 47UK 12Vans’ chart: foot up to 31.0 cm · no room to spare
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 49UK 14.5 · US M14Veja’s chart: foot up to 31.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spareEU 49UK 14.5Veja’s chart: foot up to 31.3 cm · 3.0 mm to spare

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.