Shoe size for a 28.5 cm foot
A 28.5 cm foot (285 mm, 11.22 in) is a men’s US 12, a women’s US 13.5, UK 11 and EU 45.
In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 285 and Japan 28.5.
Between sizes: just over men’s US 11.5, so 12; just over women’s US 13, so 13.5; just over UK 10.5, so 11. We round up.
Try another length
Every size system for a 28.5 cm foot
| System | Men’s | Women’s | Kids |
|---|---|---|---|
| US | 12 | 13.5 | — |
| UK | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| EU | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Mondopoint (mm) | 285 | 285 | 285 |
| Japan (cm) | 28.5 | 28.5 | 28.5 |
| India (UK sizes) | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Australia and NZ | 11 | 13.5 | 11 |
| South Korea (mm) | 285 | 285 | 285 |
| China (mm) | 285 | 285 | 285 |
| Mexico (cm) | 28.5 | 28.5 | 28.5 |
| Brazil | 43 | 43 | 43 |
| Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay | 44 | 44 | 44 |
From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.
Where a 28.5 cm foot falls
Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.
EU
| Size | Fits feet over | Up to |
|---|---|---|
| 44 | 27.7 cm | 28.0 cm |
| 44.5 | 28.0 cm | 28.3 cm |
| 45 (this foot) | 28.3 cm | 28.7 cm |
| 45.5 | 28.7 cm | 29.0 cm |
| 46 | 29.0 cm | 29.3 cm |
Room left in EU 45: 1.7 mm
UK
| Size | Fits feet over | Up to |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | 27.5 cm | 27.9 cm |
| 10.5 | 27.9 cm | 28.4 cm |
| 11 (this foot) | 28.4 cm | 28.8 cm |
| 11.5 | 28.8 cm | 29.2 cm |
| 12 | 29.2 cm | 29.6 cm |
Room left in UK 11: 2.9 mm
Japan
| Size | Fits feet over | Up to |
|---|---|---|
| 27.5 | 27.0 cm | 27.5 cm |
| 28 | 27.5 cm | 28.0 cm |
| 28.5 (this foot) | 28.0 cm | 28.5 cm |
| 29 | 28.5 cm | 29.0 cm |
| 29.5 | 29.0 cm | 29.5 cm |
How common is a 28.5 cm foot?
In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 15% of men (623 of 4,082) and under 1% of women (1 of 1,986) had a foot at least this long.
Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.
A 28.5 cm foot in 42 brands
Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 28.5 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 10.5 (New Balance, Teva, Timberland and 2 more) to US 12 (adidas, Allbirds, ANTA and 18 more). Check the brand you’re buying below.
Room in the shoe: of the 28 brands that give foot lengths, Crocs leaves the most, 5.0 mm. Ten brands’ sizes end exactly at 28.5 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: Birkenstock US 12-12.5 (to 29.0 cm), Clarks US 12 (to 28.9 cm), Dr. Martens US 11 (to 29.0 cm), HOKA US 12 (to 28.9 cm), New Balance US 11 (to 29.0 cm), Salomon US 11.5 (to 29.0 cm), SOREL US 12 (to 29.0 cm), Timberland US 11 (to 29.0 cm), Under Armour US 11 (to 29.0 cm) and Vans US 11 (to 29.0 cm).
| Brand | Men’s | Women’s |
|---|---|---|
| adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46 2/3 · UK 11.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 28.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare | US 13EU 46 2/3 · UK 11.5adidas’ chart: foot up to 28.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare |
| Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12UK 11From the standard US 12 · rounded up | — |
| ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46 · UK 11ANTA’s chart: foot up to 28.9 cm · rounded up · 4.0 mm to spare | — |
| ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46.5 · UK 11From the standard US 12 · rounded up | US 13EU 46 · UK 11From the standard UK 11 · rounded up |
| Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site) | EU 46UK 11From the standard UK 11 · rounded up | — |
| Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site) | EU 44UK 9.5 · US 11-11.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare | — |
| Bombas size chart (opens the brand’s site) | 12EU 46 · UK 11.5 · US 11.5-12Bombas’ chart: foot up to 28.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spare | — |
| Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46 · UK 11From the standard US 12 · rounded up | US 13EU 45.5 · UK 11From the standard UK 11 · rounded up |
| Campus size chart (opens the brand’s site) | UK 11EU 45 · US 12From the standard US 12 · rounded up | — |
| Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site) | UK 10.5EU 45 · US 11.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare | — |
| Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 11EU 45From the standard UK 11 · rounded up | US 13.5EU 46 · UK 11.5From the standard US 13.5 · rounded up |
| Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site) | M11/W13EU 45-46 · UK 10 · US 11Crocs’ chart: foot up to 29.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare | US 13EU 45-46 · UK 11Crocs’ chart: foot up to 29.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare |
| Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site) | UK 9.5EU 44Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare | UK 9.5EU 44 · US 11.5Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare |
| Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site) | UK 10EU 44 · US 11Fila’s chart: foot up to 29.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare | — |
| Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site) | EU 44UK 10 · US 11Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 29.0 cm · rounded up · 5.0 mm to spare | — |
| Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site) | UK 10EU 44Gucci’s chart: foot up to 28.7 cm · rounded up · 2.0 mm to spare | — |
| HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 29.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare | — |
| HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 11.5EU 46 · UK 11HOKA’s chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare | — |
| Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46 · UK 11Jordan’s chart: foot up to 28.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spare | US 13EU 45.5 · UK 10.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 28.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spare |
| KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46 · UK 11KEEN’s chart: foot up to 28.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare | — |
| Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site) | UK 11EU 45 · US 12Liberty’s chart: foot up to 29.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare | — |
| Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46.5 · UK 11.5From the standard US 12 · rounded up | — |
| Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46 · UK 11From the standard US 12 · rounded up | US 13.5EU 46 · UK 11From the standard US 13.5 · rounded up |
| New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 10.5EU 44.5 · UK 10New Balance’s chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare | US 11.5EU 43.5 · UK 9.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare |
| Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46 · UK 11Nike’s chart: foot up to 28.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spare | US 13EU 45.5 · UK 10.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 28.8 cm · 3.0 mm to spare |
| On size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 47 · UK 11.5From the standard US 12 · rounded up | — |
| Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46.5 · UK 11From the standard UK 11 · rounded up | — |
| PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46 · UK 11From the standard US 12 · rounded up | — |
| Red Tape size chart (opens the brand’s site) | UK 11EU 45 · US 12From the standard US 12 · rounded up | — |
| Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12Reebok’s chart: foot up to 28.7 cm · rounded up · 2.0 mm to spare | — |
| Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 11EU 45 1/3 · UK 10.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare | US 12EU 45 1/3 · UK 10.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare |
| Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 11EU 45 · UK 10Saucony’s chart: foot up to 28.6 cm · 0.8 mm to spare | US 12.5EU 45 · UK 10Saucony’s chart: foot up to 28.6 cm · 0.8 mm to spare |
| Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 46 · UK 11From the standard US 12 · rounded up | — |
| SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 11.5EU 44.5 · UK 10.5SOREL’s chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare | — |
| Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 10.5EU 44 · UK 9.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 29.0 cm · rounded up · 4.6 mm to spare | US 12EU 43 · UK 10Teva’s chart: foot up to 29.0 cm · rounded up · 4.6 mm to spare |
| Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 10.5EU 44.5 · UK 10Timberland’s chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare | — |
| UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 11EU 44 · UK 10UGG’s chart: foot up to 29.0 cm · rounded up · 4.6 mm to spare | US 12EU 43 · UK 10UGG’s chart: foot up to 29.0 cm · rounded up · 4.6 mm to spare |
| Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 10.5EU 44.5 · UK 9.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare | US 12EU 44.5 · UK 9.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare |
| Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site) | EU 44UK 9.5 · US 10.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare | EU 44UK 9.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 28.5 cm · no room to spare |
| Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site) | EU 45UK 11 · US M11.5Veja’s chart: foot up to 28.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare | EU 45UK 11Veja’s chart: foot up to 28.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare |
| Woodland size chart (opens the brand’s site) | UK 11EU 45 · US 12From the standard US 12 · rounded up | — |
| Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site) | US 12EU 45 · UK 11Zara’s chart: foot up to 28.9 cm · 4.0 mm to spare | — |
Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.
Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.