Shoe size for a 27.5 cm foot

A 27.5 cm foot (275 mm, 10.83 in) is a men’s US 10.5, a women’s US 12, UK 9.5 and EU 43.5.

In Mondopoint and Japanese sizes that’s Mondopoint 275 and Japan 27.5.

Try another length

I know my

Heel to the tip of your longest toe, standing. 8 to 35 cm.

Don’t know it? Measure your foot with one photo on a sheet of paper.

Sizes for

Every size system for a 27.5 cm foot

SystemMen’sWomen’sKids
US10.512—
UK9.59.59.5
EU43.543.543.5
Mondopoint (mm)275275275
Japan (cm)27.527.527.5
India (UK sizes)9.59.59.5
Australia and NZ9.5129.5
South Korea (mm)275275275
China (mm)275275275
Mexico (cm)27.527.527.5
Brazil424242
Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay434343

From the standard size tables, rounded up to the next size when the foot is between two. A dash means the system has no size this long or short.

Where a 27.5 cm foot falls

Each size fits feet longer than the size below it, up to its own length. Your size is the first one long enough; the room left is how far the foot is from the top of that size.

EU

SizeFits feet overUp to
42.526.7 cm27.0 cm
4327.0 cm27.3 cm
43.5 (this foot)27.3 cm27.7 cm
4427.7 cm28.0 cm
44.528.0 cm28.3 cm

Room left in EU 43.5: 1.7 mm

UK

SizeFits feet overUp to
8.526.25 cm26.7 cm
926.7 cm27.1 cm
9.5 (this foot)27.1 cm27.5 cm
1027.5 cm27.9 cm
10.527.9 cm28.4 cm

Japan

SizeFits feet overUp to
26.526.0 cm26.5 cm
2726.5 cm27.0 cm
27.5 (this foot)27.0 cm27.5 cm
2827.5 cm28.0 cm
28.528.0 cm28.5 cm

How common is a 27.5 cm foot?

In the US Army’s 2012 ANSUR II survey, which measured adults’ feet to the millimetre, 40% of men (1,616 of 4,082) and 1.3% of women (25 of 1,986) had a foot at least this long.

Survey of US Army personnel, so not every population; see average shoe size for the whole spread.

A 27.5 cm foot in 39 brands

Brands don’t agree at this length: their own charts put a 27.5 cm foot anywhere from men’s US 9 (Golden Goose) to US 11 (HEYDUDE, KEEN and Reebok). Check the brand you’re buying below.

Room in the shoe: of the 28 brands that give foot lengths, Birkenstock leaves the most, 5.0 mm. Seven brands’ sizes end exactly at 27.5 cm, so a foot any longer needs another size: Jordan US 11 (to 27.9 cm), New Balance US 10 (to 28.0 cm), Nike US 11 (to 27.9 cm), Salomon US 10.5 (to 28.0 cm), Timberland US 10 (to 28.0 cm), Under Armour US 10 (to 28.0 cm) and Vans US 10 (to 28.0 cm).

BrandMen’sWomen’sKids
adidas size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 44 2/3 · UK 10adidas’ chart: foot up to 27.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareUS 11.5EU 44 2/3 · UK 10adidas’ chart: foot up to 27.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—
Allbirds size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5UK 9.5From the standard US 10.5——
ANTA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 44.5 · UK 9.5ANTA’s chart: foot up to 27.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare——
ASICS size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 44.5 · UK 9.5From the standard US 10.5US 12EU 44.5 · UK 10From the standard US 12—
Bata size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 44UK 9.5From the standard UK 9.5——
Birkenstock size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 43UK 9 · US 10-10.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 28.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareEU 43UK 9 · US 12-12.5Birkenstock’s chart: foot up to 28.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Bombas size chart (opens the brand’s site)11EU 44 · UK 10.5 · US 10.5-11Bombas’ chart: foot up to 27.9 cm · 4.0 mm to spare——
Brooks size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 44.5 · UK 9.5From the standard US 10.5US 12EU 44.5 · UK 10From the standard US 12—
Clarks size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 9.5EU 44 · US 10.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 27.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—UK 10EU 44.5Clarks’ chart: foot up to 27.8 cm · rounded up · 3.0 mm to spare
Converse size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43From the standard UK 9.5US 12EU 44 · UK 10From the standard US 12—
Crocs size chart (opens the brand’s site)M10/W12EU 43-44 · UK 9 · US 10Crocs’ chart: foot up to 28.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 12EU 43-44 · UK 10Crocs’ chart: foot up to 28.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Dr. Martens size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 9EU 43 · US 10Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 28.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUK 9EU 43 · US 11Dr. Martens’ chart: foot up to 28.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
Fila size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 9EU 43 · US 10Fila’s chart: foot up to 28.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare——
Golden Goose size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 42UK 8 · US 9Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 27.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareEU 42UK 9 · US 12Golden Goose’s chart: foot up to 27.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Gucci size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 8.5EU 42.5Gucci’s chart: foot up to 27.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spareEU 42UK 9Gucci’s chart: foot up to 27.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—
HEYDUDE size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11EU 45HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 28.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spareUS 12EU 44.5HEYDUDE’s chart: foot up to 28.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
HOKA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 44 2/3 · UK 10HOKA’s chart: foot up to 27.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 11.5EU 44 2/3 · UK 10HOKA’s chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spare—
Jordan size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 44.5 · UK 9.5Jordan’s chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spareUS 11.5EU 44 · UK 9Jordan’s chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spare—
KEEN size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11EU 44.5 · UK 10KEEN’s chart: foot up to 27.9 cm · 4.0 mm to spareUS 12EU 43 · UK 9KEEN’s chart: foot up to 27.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare—
Liberty size chart (opens the brand’s site)UK 9EU 43 · US 10Liberty’s chart: foot up to 27.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare——
Merrell size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 44.5 · UK 10From the standard US 10.5——
Mizuno size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 44 · UK 9.5From the standard US 10.5US 12EU 44 · UK 9.5From the standard US 12—
New Balance size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43 · UK 9New Balance’s chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spareUS 10.5EU 42.5 · UK 8.5New Balance’s chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spare—
Nike size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 44.5 · UK 9.5Nike’s chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spareUS 11.5EU 44 · UK 9Nike’s chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spare—
On size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 44.5 · UK 10From the standard US 10.5US 12EU 44 · UK 10From the standard US 12—
Onitsuka Tiger size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10HEU 44.5 · UK 9.5From the standard UK 9.5US 12EU 44.5 · UK 10From the standard US 12—
PUMA size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 44 · UK 9.5From the standard US 10.5——
Reebok size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 11Reebok’s chart: foot up to 27.9 cm · rounded up · 4.4 mm to spare——
Salomon size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10EU 44 · UK 9.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spareUS 11EU 44 · UK 9.5Salomon’s chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spare—
Saucony size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10EU 44 · UK 9Saucony’s chart: foot up to 27.9 cm · 4.4 mm to spareUS 11.5EU 44 · UK 9Saucony’s chart: foot up to 27.9 cm · 4.4 mm to spare—
Skechers size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 44 · UK 9.5From the standard US 10.5US 12EU 42 · UK 9From the standard US 12—
SOREL size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10.5EU 43.5 · UK 9.5SOREL’s chart: foot up to 27.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareUS 12EU 43 · UK 10SOREL’s chart: foot up to 28.1 cm · 6.0 mm to spare—
Teva size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 42.5 · UK 8.5Teva’s chart: foot up to 27.9 cm · rounded up · 4.4 mm to spareUS 11EU 42 · UK 9Teva’s chart: foot up to 27.9 cm · rounded up · 4.4 mm to spare—
Timberland size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43.5 · UK 9Timberland’s chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spareUS 11EU 42 · UK 9Timberland’s chart: foot up to 28.0 cm · 5.0 mm to spare—
UGG size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10EU 43 · UK 9UGG’s chart: foot up to 27.9 cm · rounded up · 4.4 mm to spareUS 11EU 42 · UK 9UGG’s chart: foot up to 27.9 cm · rounded up · 4.4 mm to spare—
Under Armour size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 9.5EU 43 · UK 8.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spareUS 11EU 43 · UK 8.5Under Armour’s chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spare—
Vans size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 42.5UK 8.5 · US 9.5Vans’ chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spareEU 42.5UK 8.5 · US 11Vans’ chart: foot up to 27.5 cm · no room to spare—
Veja size chart (opens the brand’s site)EU 43.5UK 9.5 · US M10.5Veja’s chart: foot up to 27.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spareEU 43.5UK 9.5Veja’s chart: foot up to 27.7 cm · 2.0 mm to spare—
Zara size chart (opens the brand’s site)US 10EU 43 · UK 9Zara’s chart: foot up to 27.6 cm · 1.0 mm to spare——

Sizes as each brand prints them on its own chart, linked. Not affiliated with any brand.

Size tables checked 2026-10-23; brand sizes from each brand’s own chart, linked above. An estimate to help you choose: fit varies by brand and model. Not medical advice.